Silmar 41 bonding to Alumilite

Signed-In Members Don't See This Ad

PlaguedJack

Member
Joined
Aug 3, 2019
Messages
4
Location
Oklahoma
So as most of the guys on the blank making end know, Alumilite doesnt bond to itself very well, or alot of other non-natural materials. However I'm curious if anyone has tried to bond Silmar 41 to Alumilite. I'm contemplating designing Alumilite Blanks that are shaped like "worthless wood" and then finding a resin to use to fill the gaps. Including are a couple of images of finished products using my Blocks
 

Attachments

  • 20190802_120525.jpg
    20190802_120525.jpg
    251.7 KB · Views: 243
  • 20190402_183627.jpg
    20190402_183627.jpg
    280.3 KB · Views: 234
Signed-In Members Don't See This Ad

PlaguedJack

Member
Joined
Aug 3, 2019
Messages
4
Location
Oklahoma
Also a couple of other combos I've done.
 

Attachments

  • 20190409_170426.jpg
    20190409_170426.jpg
    247.6 KB · Views: 238
  • 20190226_202342.jpg
    20190226_202342.jpg
    152 KB · Views: 188
  • 20181115_174506.jpg
    20181115_174506.jpg
    250.8 KB · Views: 214
  • 20181122_065812.jpg
    20181122_065812.jpg
    304.6 KB · Views: 220

MRDucks2

Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2017
Messages
3,200
Location
Washington, IN
I haven't had any issues getting Alumilite to bond to itself, though I have read that others did. I believe for what you are tryouts no to accomplish, it may be better to cast over Silmar 41 with Alumilite rather than the other way around if you want to try the two together.

This is because the shrinkage of Silmar 41 is hard to predict. I have used PR pieces in Alumilite with issues, just nothing with the amount of flat surface area you are going to try.

Liquid diamonds may be a better option if you to try mixed material. It bonds pretty well and has minimal shrinkage.


Sent from my iPhone using Penturners.org mobile app
 

brownsfn2

Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2011
Messages
1,574
Location
Plain City, OH
This is because the shrinkage of Silmar 41 is hard to predict. I have used PR pieces in Alumilite with issues, just nothing with the amount of flat surface area you are going to try.

This is so true and was the first thing that came to mind for me as well. Since Silmar shrinks when curing you could possibly have it pull away from the surface of the Alumilite leaving gaps or air bubbles.

Good luck. Always cool to see what new innovations come out on this site.
 
  • Like
Reactions: DrD
Top Bottom