Drilling acrylics

Signed-In Members Don't See This Ad

Bryguy

Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2013
Messages
322
Location
New Hampshire
I have had a heck of a time drilling acrylics. Blowouts galore.
Then I discovered the acrylic drills from FTM not a single blowout since (until I wore the drill bit out!)
They are available in metric sizes as well as fractional inch and number and letter sizes. I just ordered some more and in speaking with the manager there he said that they will do small orders (mine was for 4 7 mm bits). You should let them know that you'd prefer that your order be shipped in a flat rate box. My order's shipping would have been over $20 for 4 drill bits, now (flat rate) it is about $5.00.
Anyway I thought I would share the info as these Acryl-Point bits have been great for me.
I know this sounds like an ad, but I am no relation to, nor have I received any remuneration from FTM.
Remember to drill slow and pull out often!
 
Signed-In Members Don't See This Ad

Huskysibe

Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2015
Messages
21
Location
Burleson, TX
You can also do what someone on this forum suggested. Wrap the bottom of the acrylic blank in about 5 - 6 turns of electrical tape, try it, it really works. I have not had a single blowout since doing that. I am not sure why it works but Ill keep doing it lol
 

randyrls

Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2006
Messages
4,147
Location
Harrisburg, PA 17112
Bryan; The easiest way to avoid blow-outs is simply not to drill all the way thru the blank. Cut long, drill short, and cut off the ends to exact length with a saw.
 

mredburn

IAP Activities Manager
Staff member
Joined
Jul 5, 2009
Messages
8,287
Location
Fort Myers FL
You can also flip your blank over and drill from both ends. I have some of those laying around somewhere. Never used them but I know I have 1/4 and 5/16 wont do much for pen making though.
 
Top Bottom