Threads question...

Signed-In Members Don't See This Ad

Attilio

Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2011
Messages
9
How do you figure out what diameter to turn aluminum stock down to for a specific die? For example a #10-32 die?
 

mredburn

IAP Activities Manager
Staff member
Joined
Jul 5, 2009
Messages
8,272
Location
Fort Myers FL
there are charts on the web for that, here is one, Tap Size Chart - Machining. It shows 10-32 at .190 I would cut it .187 because the aluminum will push outward as well as cut. You may even need to reduce it further.
here is another. https://www.bing.com/images/search?q=tap+and+die+chart&FORM=HDRSC2#view=detail&id=E96B6F133281889A9DBA1792DDF342DD3A87D9A8&selectedIndex=0 The diameter of the size your using is the size of the tenon. Although I tend to reduce it just a little bit for softer metals.
 

Attilio

Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2011
Messages
9
Thank you for your response. I have a few of the charts you mention, but i just wasn't sure which column showed that information.
 
Top Bottom