Tru-Stone pen Tips

Signed-In Members Don't See This Ad

RussBerg

Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2018
Messages
15
Location
Wi. summer-Az. winter
For Christmas I am going to make Tru-Stone Majestic Jr. pens for my Family. I sure would appreciate any suggestions to help me avoid "screwing up". The Blanks are way too expensive to waste.
 
Signed-In Members Don't See This Ad

More4dan

Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2016
Messages
1,988
Location
Katy, TX
Here are a couple from my experience.

Sharp “normal” drill bits, not brad points. Drill smaller and step up diameters to reduce the stress. This material can lead to oversized holes so approach the filial dimension carefully and check.
Keep the blank cool.
Remove chips often when drilling at most I do three turns on the tail stock at a time.
Keep the blank cool.
Sand the edges of the blank before turning round.
Keep the blank cool.
Sharp turning tools and light cuts.
Keep the blank cool.
I use HSS to turn round then carbide to turn to shape.

I glue with epoxy and make sure I get good coverage. I wet sand only.
Keep the blank cool.
Alternate sanding direction with each grit, lengthwise then spinning. The goal is each grit removes the scratches from the previous grit. I Then micro mesh through 12000 and then use a liquid polish to finish. A buffer works great too but if it catches and throws the pen it will crack. It also generates heat, so be careful and ... well you get the idea.

Danny


Sent from my iPhone using Penturners.org mobile app
 

ed4copies

Local Chapter Manager
Joined
Mar 25, 2005
Messages
23,975
Location
Racine, WI, USA.
If they have veins running through them, those are weak spots and can easily break when drilling. Might want to use popsicle sticks to support,
as demonstrated here:
 

magpens

Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2011
Messages
12,884
Location
Coquitlam, BC, Canada
When drilling .... do it in 3 or 4 stages, gradually getting to the correct size .... low RPM.

When turning .... keep the cuts VERY light .... be VERY patient .... low RPM.

Follow Danny's advice. . The initial rounding is a critical stage and you want to avoid chipping so sanding is a good method.
 
Joined
Feb 25, 2010
Messages
1,567
Location
webberville, mi
Wow! Absolutely great advice above.
Keep the blank cool
And, yes, VERY important to be careful when pressing in components. Should be just a bit more than a slip fit. I used to use CA with a slip fit but was cautioned not to use CA.
Keep the blank cool
 

ed4copies

Local Chapter Manager
Joined
Mar 25, 2005
Messages
23,975
Location
Racine, WI, USA.
Why not use CA?
Because when it "offgasses", it can make the plated parts turn white. This can be removed fairly easily with acetone, which will also dull the finish on acrylics or CA finished wood.

Use Loctite red or blue or epoxy if you are neat--always put the adhesive in the brass tube, not on the component, that way you will not smear it on the pen (as readily)!!
 

RussBerg

Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2018
Messages
15
Location
Wi. summer-Az. winter
Here are a couple from my experience.

Sharp “normal” drill bits, not brad points. Drill smaller and step up diameters to reduce the stress. This material can lead to oversized holes so approach the filial dimension carefully and check.
Keep the blank cool.
Remove chips often when drilling at most I do three turns on the tail stock at a time.
Keep the blank cool.
Sand the edges of the blank before turning round.
Keep the blank cool.
Sharp turning tools and light cuts.
Keep the blank cool.
I use HSS to turn round then carbide to turn to shape.

I glue with epoxy and make sure I get good coverage. I wet sand only.
Keep the blank cool.
Alternate sanding direction with each grit, lengthwise then spinning. The goal is each grit removes the scratches from the previous grit. I Then micro mesh through 12000 and then use a liquid polish to finish. A buffer works great too but if it catches and throws the pen it will crack. It also generates heat, so be careful and ... well you get the idea.

Danny


Sent from my iPhone using Penturners.org mobile app
Thank you for the advice. I'll cross my fingers and see if I can do this.
 

Mr Vic

Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2008
Messages
1,609
Location
Falcon, CO
You don't say what Tru-Stone you're using. The Turquoise, Malachite and Pink Coral turn like butter.
The Blue Lapis and Bloody Red Jasper are like turning concrete. Keep tools sharp.

Oh and keep tools SHARP!!
 

RussBerg

Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2018
Messages
15
Location
Wi. summer-Az. winter
Here are a couple from my experience.

Sharp “normal” drill bits, not brad points. Drill smaller and step up diameters to reduce the stress. This material can lead to oversized holes so approach the filial dimension carefully and check.
Keep the blank cool.
Remove chips often when drilling at most I do three turns on the tail stock at a time.
Keep the blank cool.
Sand the edges of the blank before turning round.
Keep the blank cool.
Sharp turning tools and light cuts.
Keep the blank cool.
I use HSS to turn round then carbide to turn to shape.

I glue with epoxy and make sure I get good coverage. I wet sand only.
Keep the blank cool.
Alternate sanding direction with each grit, lengthwise then spinning. The goal is each grit removes the scratches from the previous grit. I Then micro mesh through 12000 and then use a liquid polish to finish. A buffer works great too but if it catches and throws the pen it will crack. It also generates heat, so be careful and ... well you get the idea.

Danny


Sent from my iPhone using Penturners.org mobile app
At what speed would you drill the blanks?
 

More4dan

Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2016
Messages
1,988
Location
Katy, TX
I drill on my mini metal lathe that doesn’t have a rpm meter. I’m guessing about 500-700 rpm. I would drill slower than I normally do for acrylic. Also I try not to drill all the way through the blank. It can chip where the bit is exiting the blank. I’ll drill for the body then cut to length. I then drill the cap to length and cut off the excess.

Danny


Sent from my iPhone using Penturners.org mobile app
 

eteska

Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2019
Messages
47
Location
Wisconsin
I drill on my mini metal lathe that doesn’t have a rpm meter. I’m guessing about 500-700 rpm. I would drill slower than I normally do for acrylic. Also I try not to drill all the way through the blank. It can chip where the bit is exiting the blank. I’ll drill for the body then cut to length. I then drill the cap to length and cut off the excess.

Danny


Sent from my iPhone using Penturners.org mobile app
I am no expert at true stone by any means but this is good advise. I blew my first blank out as I exited with the drill bit. I have also cracked a couple pressing the parts together. I plan to go to slip fit and loctite on my next one.

Good luck. And I’d like to see the results when finished



Sent from my iPhone using Penturners.org mobile app
 

mark james

IAP Collection, Curator
Joined
Sep 6, 2012
Messages
10,032
Location
Medina, Ohio
All the above advise is excellent! Be patient and it will be worth the effort. I'll second Mr Vic's Q. There are very different densities to the varieties of Trustone. Also, is it actual Trustone or one of the more recent iterations?
 

RussBerg

Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2018
Messages
15
Location
Wi. summer-Az. winter
I am no expert at true stone by any means but this is good advise. I blew my first blank out as I exited with the drill bit. I have also cracked a couple pressing the parts together. I plan to go to slip fit and loctite on my next one.

Good luck. And I’d like to see the results when finished



Sent from my iPhone using Penturners.org mobile app
Thanks for the advice. Assuming I don't screw them all up I'll post the results.
 
Top Bottom