this was the blank I was looking a longer tube for.

Signed-In Members Don't See This Ad
Signed-In Members Don't See This Ad

mark james

IAP Collection, Curator
Joined
Sep 6, 2012
Messages
8,771
Location
Medina, Ohio
I've been told at times: "Mark, you're too darn picky." I don't care - it's my work!

Jason... You're too darn picky.

That is a beautiful pen and a lot of challenges were met - be proud. I see and understand your thought on the points, but yes, 96% perfect will not be good enough for you. Due to my own OCD, possibly consider flipping one of the green for blue segments to retain the color pattern on the two sides, unless this scheme is what you intended.

Excellent work Jason.
 

Aces-High

Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2017
Messages
525
Location
Boulder, Colorado
I've been told at times: "Mark, you're too darn picky." I don't care - it's my work!

Jason... You're too darn picky.

That is a beautiful pen and a lot of challenges were met - be proud. I see and understand your thought on the points, but yes, 96% perfect will not be good enough for you. Due to my own OCD, possibly consider flipping one of the green for blue segments to retain the color pattern on the two sides, unless this scheme is what you intended.

Excellent work Jason.
This was made from some cut offs. The 2 greens are actually 2 different colors. The interior chevrons are compound cuts where the outer are not. Just ended up what I had left over from cleaning up some blanks. Really no color pattern, although now that you mention it I can now is it....thanks for nothing... ;)
 

jttheclockman

Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2005
Messages
12,866
Location
NJ, USA.
I agree i think you are being too hard on yourself. Just a suggestion have you tried using aluminum angle that is prebent?? You can get the 90 degree part and I bet you could open the angle some to meet your other angles. Maybe some heat would help in bending. Just thinking out loud.
 

Aces-High

Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2017
Messages
525
Location
Boulder, Colorado
I agree i think you are being too hard on yourself. Just a suggestion have you tried using aluminum angle that is prebent?? You can get the 90 degree part and I bet you could open the angle some to meet your other angles. Maybe some heat would help in bending. Just thinking out loud.
Have not even thought to look for that, thanks.
 

Lucky2

Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2012
Messages
1,043
Location
New Brunswick/ Canada
Heat could help, but no direct flames on the aluminum, it could melt it if the aluminum is to thin. It doesn't take much flame to melt aluminum, so using a scrap piece to learn from, would be a very good idea.

Len
 
Top Bottom