First resin blank

Signed-In Members Don't See This Ad
See more from Alchemist

Alchemist

Member
Joined
Aug 13, 2020
Messages
287
Location
Central Valley, California
It’s been about two weeks since a made something since I caught the Covid-19. I was fooling around with resin, making my own pen blanks. Turned this today. I’m still learning to make a blank centered. This one I should’ve taken more time with that.

IMG_1478.JPG
IMG_1479.JPG




Sent from my iPhone using Penturners.org mobile app
 
Signed-In Members Don't See This Ad

howsitwork

Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2016
Messages
960
Location
Thirsk
looks good , well done. Very nice result and glad you’ve recovered.

I’m trying hybrid wood and resin blanks with varying degrees of success so far.
 

Alchemist

Member
Joined
Aug 13, 2020
Messages
287
Location
Central Valley, California
looks good , well done. Very nice result and glad you’ve recovered.

I’m trying hybrid wood and resin blanks with varying degrees of success so far.
Hybrid blanks will be my next step. I don’t plan on going to deep into resin casts till the future. Do you use a pressure pot? I’m curious if I really need one.
 

JohnU

Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2008
Messages
4,050
Location
Ottawa, Illinois
Nice blank! You did good! If your going to make hybrids I would suggest using alumilite resin, since it adheres well to wood and doesn’t shrink and pull away from objects like PR resin. Alumilite resin works best with a pressure tank. Without it you will have a blank full of cured bubbles.

Keep up the good work and hope your feeling better!
 

howsitwork

Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2016
Messages
960
Location
Thirsk
Well so far I have used Aluminite with a pressure pot and some success. I am currently trying a different resin which I have used with and without pressure and it seems successful.

Having said that I have just had to extract a layer and repour as I got the mix wrong and it was , after 3 days , still mainly liquid ! Most messy and irritating as I was trying to be so careful. added a bit more hardner to the new pour to cure any semi set layer ( I hope 🤞)

Hybrid blanks, both stabilised and unstabilized are most satisfying to make . Pine cones look wonderful but as yet I’ve not made anything with the ones I’ve cut to pen blanks. These use A LOT of resin to make them .
 

Alchemist

Member
Joined
Aug 13, 2020
Messages
287
Location
Central Valley, California
Nice blank! You did good! If your going to make hybrids I would suggest using alumilite resin, since it adheres well to wood and doesn’t shrink and pull away from objects like PR resin. Alumilite resin works best with a pressure tank. Without it you will have a blank full of cured bubbles.

Keep up the good work and hope your feeling better!
These blanks were Alumilite. No pressure pot used. I used pink silicone to make copies of some other blanks I had. I lucked out with no bubbles in my blanks. I find that mixing and pouring carefully helps with this. I suppose I will get a pressure pot in the future because I do know that alumilite and moisture do not get along.
 

walshjp17

Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2012
Messages
3,088
Location
Weddington, NC
These blanks were Alumilite. No pressure pot used. I used pink silicone to make copies of some other blanks I had. I lucked out with no bubbles in my blanks. I find that mixing and pouring carefully helps with this. I suppose I will get a pressure pot in the future because I do know that alumilite and moisture do not get along.
Which Alumilite resin did you use - Clear, Clear Slow, Amazing Clear Cast? "Alumilite" is actually a brand name not the name of a specific resin.
 
Top Bottom