First attempt at 360 herringbone

Signed-In Members Don't See This Ad
See more from Drewby108

Drewby108

Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2022
Messages
229
Location
Spokane, WA
Holly with a black veneer on a clip bolt action kit (PSI). I thought I had done better during the construction, so I am a little disappointed in myself on this one. Not fishing for compliments, just stating a fact. If I do this again, I'll definitely make some changes to how I set and measure my corners.
 

Attachments

  • 20220601_182147.jpg
    20220601_182147.jpg
    268.9 KB · Views: 122
  • 20220601_182131.jpg
    20220601_182131.jpg
    258.1 KB · Views: 120
Last edited:
Signed-In Members Don't See This Ad

sorcerertd

Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2019
Messages
1,626
Location
North Carolina, USA
That's a pretty bold contrast for a first attempt. I guess it makes it easier to scrutinize your own precision. I think we're all our own worst critics. This looks pretty darned good to me. You paired it quite well with the hardware, too.
 

Drewby108

Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2022
Messages
229
Location
Spokane, WA
That's a pretty bold contrast for a first attempt. I guess it makes it easier to scrutinize your own precision. I think we're all our own worst critics. This looks pretty darned good to me. You paired it quite well with the hardware, too.
Thanks.

I'm not a fan of doing "plain" work lol. I grabbed a pack of holly blanks and dyed veneer at a woodcraft sale and liked the idea of a black and white pen. Figured I would skip the regular herringbone to go for a technical challenge.
 

mark james

IAP Collection, Curator
Joined
Sep 6, 2012
Messages
12,047
Location
Medina, Ohio
360's are a very fussy segmented build. You did very well; my compliments. For me... the complicated segmented blanks will result from the 3'rd, 4'th 5th + build. I need a few to tweak my process and over time get the dimensions and techniques to align. Very nice, Holly and black veneer can get some black dust contimanation, but yours is excellent. Black and white works for me.
 

Drewby108

Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2022
Messages
229
Location
Spokane, WA
360's are a very fussy segmented build. You did very well; my compliments. For me... the complicated segmented blanks will result from the 3'rd, 4'th 5th + build. I need a few to tweak my process and over time get the dimensions and techniques to align. Very nice, Holly and black veneer can get some black dust contimanation, but yours is excellent. Black and white works for me.
Thank you.

I sealed it with thinned down lacquer to avoid the dust contamination. Still got a little bit in a couple endgrain faces, but overall am happy with how well I avoided it.
 

wood128

Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2006
Messages
1,449
Location
Cocoa Beach, Fl, USA.
Looks great for the first try. I would suggest thinner pieces of wood for the next try , and like Mark said, it just takes practice and each build gets better. If interested , there is a way to get the veneer in all the joints . I have made several hundred of the 360 herringbone blanks . I construct them while watching basketball games .......like the Boston Celtics making it to the finals !!!!!!
 

SteveJ

Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2012
Messages
3,065
Location
Grand Junction, Colorado
I haven’t done a herringbone yet, yours is a pretty decent start. I’m with Mark about multiple attempts before you get it “right”. I always wonder if I should bother putting the blank on a kit or just take a picture and then turn back to the tube for a second attempt.
 

Drewby108

Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2022
Messages
229
Location
Spokane, WA
Looks great for the first try. I would suggest thinner pieces of wood for the next try , and like Mark said, it just takes practice and each build gets better. If interested , there is a way to get the veneer in all the joints . I have made several hundred of the 360 herringbone blanks . I construct them while watching basketball games .......like the Boston Celtics making it to the finals !!!!!!
Thanks.

I figured out how to get veneer in all the joints while I was finishing the final glue up. I figured 0.221" was a decent size for the pieces, but I'll try again with thinner pieces.

Several hundred is quite a few. I've only been making pens for other people, not to sell, so I don't have the motivation to start production work like that yet. This is actually the first project I've done for myself from start to finish in a little over 3 years.
 

Drewby108

Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2022
Messages
229
Location
Spokane, WA
I haven’t done a herringbone yet, yours is a pretty decent start. I’m with Mark about multiple attempts before you get it “right”. I always wonder if I should bother putting the blank on a kit or just take a picture and then turn back to the tube for a second attempt.
Thanks.

I was pretty happy when I first started on it because the most visible gap on the rough blank disappeared as I turn it down. Then others started showing up lol.
 

its_virgil

Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2004
Messages
7,755
Location
Wichita Falls, TX, USA.
Not an easy blank to make but the process gets easier after each one. Your process will change, refine, and hopefully get a bit easier as you make more blanks and begin to figure out how to slimline the process. The way I glue up the "layers" is nowhere near the way I learned and made the first blank. And, time consuming to say the least. Thanks for sharing.

I demonstrated the process at our symposium (SWAT) in Texas last August. I made a couple of blanks using 3.5" tiles. That was fun ;-). I hope to see more 360's from you.

Do a good turn daily!
Don
 

Drewby108

Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2022
Messages
229
Location
Spokane, WA
Not an easy blank to make but the process gets easier after each one. Your process will change, refine, and hopefully get a bit easier as you make more blanks and begin to figure out how to slimline the process. The way I glue up the "layers" is nowhere near the way I learned and made the first blank. And, time consuming to say the least. Thanks for sharing.

I demonstrated the process at our symposium (SWAT) in Texas last August. I made a couple of blanks using 3.5" tiles. That was fun ;-). I hope to see more 360's from you.

Do a good turn daily!
Don
I used your tutorial in the library to figure out how to do it, then I modeled it in Fusion360 so see how the colors should come out and how many stacks I would potentially need for the size of tube. I'm halfway considering making a form to 3d print that I can use to do my glue ups and keep everything consistent.

Trying to turn as often as I can. Much easier now that I have a lathe on my porch vs driving to my dad's.
 

RunnerVince

Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2019
Messages
183
Location
Ogden, UT
Not an easy blank to make but the process gets easier after each one. Your process will change, refine, and hopefully get a bit easier as you make more blanks and begin to figure out how to slimline the process. The way I glue up the "layers" is nowhere near the way I learned and made the first blank. And, time consuming to say the least. Thanks for sharing.

I demonstrated the process at our symposium (SWAT) in Texas last August. I made a couple of blanks using 3.5" tiles. That was fun ;-). I hope to see more 360's from you.

Do a good turn daily!
Don
Loved seeing your demo in person, and thank you for the very specific notes you provided! It's on my list of things to try soon(ish) now that I've finished with a large order that was taking up a lot of time.
 
Top Bottom