1/16" carbide parting tool

Signed-In Members Don't See This Ad

jttheclockman

Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2005
Messages
12,349
Location
NJ, USA.
Does anyone know of a 1/16" carbide parting tool?? I know easy tools makes a 1/8" with replaceable blades. But I am looking for thinner because I do not want to waste alot of material and need to part off quite abit of rings. Standard HSS tools need to be sharpened after each cut more or less. If this is not possible does anyone know where I can get a 1/16" carbide blade to make my own. ( my only thought was to get some dado blades)

What do machinists use when parting thin stock with a metal lathe?? Could I adapt something to a wood lathe?? Thanks for the replys.
 
Signed-In Members Don't See This Ad

rholiday

Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2012
Messages
2,484
Location
Ft. Mill, South Carolina

Curly

Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2010
Messages
3,403
Location
Saskatoon SK., Canada.
John to the best of my limited knowledge you won't find a carbide blade like the HSS ones used in our woodworking tools. Carbide parting tools for metal lathes come in the form of a holder and an insert. The insert may be held by a screw clamp in a holder (offset and made to go in a metal lathe tool post) or in an opening the insert is wedged into. There are holders that resemble the blades of our tools but they are often double ended and the tricky part is finding an insert that would be sharp enough to cut wood. One used for alloy or plastics might do it. If you know what you want there are lots to pick from but when you don't (me) it is frustrating. I suggest you message Rick Herrell and see if he can help you find something.
 

jttheclockman

Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2005
Messages
12,349
Location
NJ, USA.
Thanks everyone. CSUSA has HSS parting tool besides the one I mentioned. Highland does not carry it. I have a Sorby 1/16" parting tool already but it is HSS and was what I was trying to avoid using. I may just have to use this and deal with the many sharpenings. Maybe I can get away with just honing it a few times.
 

jttheclockman

Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2005
Messages
12,349
Location
NJ, USA.
John Easy Wood make a carbide tool but it is 1/8". It uses an insert that is wedged in place like I described earlier. I know the metal working ones can be found in 1/16" and under. Lee Valley sell the Easy Wood and they have a little video showing how the inserts are installed/removed.
Thanks Pete. I mentioned that in my opining post. That is the one that comes up on the google search.
 

mark james

IAP Collection, Curator
Joined
Sep 6, 2012
Messages
8,103
Location
Medina, Ohio
John, when I part off my chevron finials - a very dicey process for me - I use the Sorby 1/16" to start. I will hone it frequently, but this is a quick process and does make a difference. When I get close to "final" parting, I will use a very thin backsaw. At 1/8" thick and small segments/glue joints for the finial, this has improved my success rate; still only about 75%. However, if you are parting off solid rings, you probably do not need this last step. Just an FYI.
 

jttheclockman

Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2005
Messages
12,349
Location
NJ, USA.
Thanks Bill and Bruce I may look into this. I always can make a holder. That is not a problem. Just would have to see how the angle can be used as a parting tool

Mark whenever I make billets weather solid or segmented I always did them on my tablesaw using a 1/16" thick saw blade and that worked well and may continue if this does not work. I thought of trying to do this on a wood lathe and I know accuracy is a little less than a machine lathe but I have an idea of a jig to support the parting tool so that I can easily cut the billets of any size with no problem using my router jig platform. If it works I will post photo. Trying to sneak some shop time in while working on house. I have so many pen blank ideas my head is going to explode if I do not start putting them into action.
 

Charlie_W

Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2011
Messages
5,190
Location
Sterling, VA USA
John, why don’t you pick up a thin kerf carbide circular saw blade at Lowe’s and cut out a section with one tooth. Just make sure the blade has some square top raker teeth. Then kerf (thickness of blade) a dowel for the blade to slide into and epoxy. Now this can be inserted in a handle.
 

jttheclockman

Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2005
Messages
12,349
Location
NJ, USA.
John, why don’t you pick up a thin kerf carbide circular saw blade at Lowe’s and cut out a section with one tooth. Just make sure the blade has some square top raker teeth. Then kerf (thickness of blade) a dowel for the blade to slide into and epoxy. Now this can be inserted in a handle.

Thanks I did mention that was a possibility. I have a few things to try now so hopefully something can work well. Thanks everyone.
 

mark james

IAP Collection, Curator
Joined
Sep 6, 2012
Messages
8,103
Location
Medina, Ohio
[QUOTE="jttheclockman, post: 2033331, member: 999"

Mark whenever I make billets weather solid or segmented I always did them on my tablesaw using a 1/16" thick saw blade and that worked well and may continue if this does not work. I thought of trying to do this on a wood lathe and I know accuracy is a little less than a machine lathe but I have an idea of a jig to support the parting tool so that I can easily cut the billets of any size with no problem using my router jig platform. If it works I will post photo.\
[/QUOTE]


I suspected that was your plan for your table saw. I hope all works out and it is successful.
 
Top Bottom