Sticky Alumilite

Signed-In Members Don't See This Ad

DWalk

Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2018
Messages
42
Location
Louisiana
I poured two ptown subbie Gisi style mold casts recently. I used Alumilite Clear for both. One was dyed with Alumilite white and red dyes. That one set and demolded correctly. The other was dyed with Alumilite Clear with white and yellow Alumilite dyes. After 36 hours in the pressure pot it is still sticky and gummy.
My question is can anyone tell me an easy way to remove this sticky Alumilite from the mold without damaging the mold?
I made sure the weight was correct on parts A and B and mixed well so I don’t know why one cast correctly and the other didn’t.
Any ideas?
 
Signed-In Members Don't See This Ad

DWalk

Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2018
Messages
42
Location
Louisiana
Thank you Eric. I wasn’t sure if I could heat a silocone mold that way. I’ll give this a shot
 

DWalk

Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2018
Messages
42
Location
Louisiana
I heated it for 1 hour at 170*. It never hardened (it only hardened to a used chewing gum consistency) so I decided to just clean it out. I still don’t understand what happened to cause it to do that. But I thank you for your help Eric.
 
Top