Newbie Question

Signed-In Members Don't See This Ad

Grvado

Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2010
Messages
13
Location
Lake Saint Louis, MO
I have been having problems with my wood exploding (Buckeye Burl particulally) And was wondering if anyone has some tips so that I can quit blowing up my blanks? I glued the ends on my last (happy accident) and still lost the blank. I have found that I really like the burls and spalted wood, but they seem to be the most fragile to turn. Since I can't just run down the street and get another I would like to keep this to a minimum.
Thanks
Grant
 
Signed-In Members Don't See This Ad

excalibur

Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2009
Messages
17
Location
Aurora, MO
I do not have experience with spalted woods or a lot of burls however I have found that when I drill I use smaller strokes (to clear debris and reduce friction) and for many "touchy" blanks I never drill all the way through the blanks but rather set my depth stop just short of going all the way through to prevent bottom blowouts
 

KenBrasier

Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2009
Messages
393
Location
Salem, MO
Grant, I'll give you my 2 cents worth. I use a lot of spalted and some burls, when drilling make sure the bit is nice and sharp, drill slowly and clear the ships frequently. Make sure you have good glue coverage when gluing the tubes. When turning I do best turning over 1,800 RPM's with a very sharp gouge taking non-agressive cuts, then I switch to the skew. Most of the problems I encounter are when I get too aggressive with the drilling or turning. Also, on soft and spalted woods, after drilling I soak over night in a mixture of 50% clear gloss lacquer and 50% thinner, which tends to stabilize them a bit.
 

massmans

Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2008
Messages
268
Location
Columbia, MO, USA.
Good comments on drilling blanks.

Another thing you need to do on any blanks is always turn from the center to the edges. Meaning on a pen barrel start roughing from the center to the right edge and then back to center and then to left. and so on. The will prevent you from go against the grain and not have much tearout.

hope that makes sense.
 

snyiper

Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2009
Messages
1,601
Location
St Inigoes, MD
SHARP TOOLS! this will eliminate a lot of problems along with light cuts..Ive blown up my share and most if not all were my fault due to inexperience. I hope I am getting better.
 

Fred

Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2007
Messages
3,557
Location
N.E. Atlanta, Georgia U.S.A.
I always recommend that this type of wood be professionally stabilized. I do believe you will have far fewer - if any - blow outs, especially with the burls.
 

PS22

Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2011
Messages
9
I don't tool down close to the barrell....I'll leave some room and let the sanding do the rest.
 

RogerH

Member
Joined
Jul 28, 2011
Messages
307
Location
Illinois
I agree with everything said by other posters, and I would add that if all else fails, stop frequently and give the blank a coating of CA-both on the face of the turned blank, and on the ends.

That, and a really sharp skew, works well for me, both on burls and on cross grain blanks. I like my gouges better than my skew, but even if you are only average like me with your skew, I find that you get fewer "explosions" on touchy blanks when you use it. For instance, on cross grain blanks I force myself to use only the skew, and sandpaper.

Good luck.
 
Top Bottom