My first TBC pen

Signed-In Members Don't See This Ad

FGarbrecht

Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2019
Messages
70
Location
NY
Thanks to the advice I got here and especially in the 'irritated by bushings' thread (https://www.penturners.org/threads/irritated-with-bushings.161522/#post-2041399), I attempted my first TBC pen. Here she is:
IMG_0859 (2).jpg

It's a black chrome Sierra with a dyed maple burl blank. Here's what I did. Prepared the blank and put in the appropriate Sierra bushings and placed between centers. I turned it down rapidly to about 1 mm or a little less above the bushings. I measured the pen kit and set my micrometer to about 3 thou less than the pen kit measurement, took the bushings off and turned down until the micrometer could just slip on either end. I sanded lightly longitudinally with 320, 400 and 600 Abranet and then set the micrometer to about 4 thou greater than the measured kit diameter. I started applying CA until there was enough built up to make the micrometer a snug fit. I then set the micrometer to the actual pen kit diameter and used micromesh to take it down to the exact size. I finished with some microcrystalline wax and a red rouge buffing. I haven't made many pens yet but this one is my best so far and the fit of the barrel to the hardware is perfect. I'm really happy with how this turned out and I wanted to thank everyone for their suggestions and ideas.
 

Attachments

Signed-In Members Don't See This Ad

jttheclockman

Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2005
Messages
12,649
Location
NJ, USA.
This came out well. I must ask though I hope you did not use the standard bushings between centers of a dead and live center. I say this because they are not designed for that and you may not get true dead center when doing it that way. There can be a burr in there that trows things off. You are better to use the mandrel and then shift to what you wanted without the bushings. They make bushings that are designed for using live and dead centers and are 60 degree holes. Just my thoughts here.
 
  • Like
Reactions: DrD

FGarbrecht

Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2019
Messages
70
Location
NY
This came out well. I must ask though I hope you did not use the standard bushings between centers of a dead and live center. I say this because they are not designed for that and you may not get true dead center when doing it that way. There can be a burr in there that trows things off. You are better to use the mandrel and then shift to what you wanted without the bushings. They make bushings that are designed for using live and dead centers and are 60 degree holes. Just my thoughts here.
Yeah, I did use the standard bushings between the centers, but I did make sure there weren't burrs or glue or anything in the tube ends before I started. I've never seen 60 degree bushings as an option. Maybe I should buy that metal lathe that I've been lusting after for the past 20 years and I can make my own. I did have quite a buildup of CA in the angle between the 60 degree center and the ends of the blank that took some work to get off cleanly.
 

jttheclockman

Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2005
Messages
12,649
Location
NJ, USA.

magpens

Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2011
Messages
10,415
Location
Coquitlam, BC, Canada
Congratulations !!! . Many happy TBC's are wished for you !!!

Thanks very much for reporting your success, and thanks for your feedback and appreciation for the tips offered by posts in your threads.

I think you have carried out your own introduction to TBC in a very controlled and scientific way. . VERY Well Done !!!

It has been very interesting and informative for many of us to follow along with your lines of thought and with your experimentation.
 

mmayo

Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2013
Messages
1,202
Location
Tehachapi, CA
Get in contact with Brian Nikitas- he makes excellent actual TBC bushings. It will change your own turning life for the better.
 

pshrynk

Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2017
Messages
305
Location
Lake City, Minnesota
This came out well. I must ask though I hope you did not use the standard bushings between centers of a dead and live center. I say this because they are not designed for that and you may not get true dead center when doing it that way. There can be a burr in there that trows things off. You are better to use the mandrel and then shift to what you wanted without the bushings. They make bushings that are designed for using live and dead centers and are 60 degree holes. Just my thoughts here.
The few times I've tried TBC, I've used the standard bushings and didn't have problems. Probably more blind luck than anything else. I kind of liked the suggestions given elsewhere to turn down to near the bushings, then finish off with calipers. That might alleviate that sort of deviation.
 
Top Bottom