Mother of Pearl

Signed-In Members Don't See This Ad
Signed-In Members Don't See This Ad

MRDucks2

Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2017
Messages
1,686
Location
Franklin, IN
Nice. Do you find the reflectivity of the inlay in the Alumilite to be equal all of the way around, once turned, or does it have any areas where the inlay shows more edge and less surface?


Sent from my iPhone using Penturners.org mobile app
 

kludge77

Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
644
Location
Santa Rosa Ca
Nice. Do you find the reflectivity of the inlay in the Alumilite to be equal all of the way around, once turned, or does it have any areas where the inlay shows more edge and less surface?


Sent from my iPhone using Penturners.org mobile app
No, it's equal all the way around. I used tube-in molds for this, and the inlay was applied directly to the brass with thick CA. So it's a uniform thickness of resin and the Mother of Pearl powder.
 

MRDucks2

Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2017
Messages
1,686
Location
Franklin, IN
Nice. Do you find the reflectivity of the inlay in the Alumilite to be equal all of the way around, once turned, or does it have any areas where the inlay shows more edge and less surface?





Sent from my iPhone using Penturners.org mobile app


No, it's equal all the way around. I used tube-in molds for this, and the inlay was applied directly to the brass with thick CA. So it's a uniform thickness of resin and the Mother of Pearl powder.


Ahhh, that would make it consistent. Thanks for sharing.


Sent from my iPhone using Penturners.org mobile app
 
Top Bottom