Mother of Pearl Blanks

Signed-In Members Don't See This Ad

studioseven

Member
Joined
May 6, 2014
Messages
455
Location
Wisconsin
Yesterday I turned my first mother-of-pearl blank. It was a challenge because the material was very fragile and tended to chip easily. I worked slow, took small passes and was able to finish turning and sanding the blank. Then disaster struck when I went to assemble the pen. A small crack appeared on the inside of the blank (not on the exterior). The farther I pushed the transmission in, the longer the crack grew. I had used a chamfering tool prior to assembly on both ends of the blank. Anyone have any suggestions on what else I may try to prevent this in the future? Appreciate your advice.

Seven
 
Signed-In Members Don't See This Ad

magpens

Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2011
Messages
12,496
Location
Coquitlam, BC, Canada
Ream out the brass tube so that it slides onto the hardware fairly easily and glue.

I use straight-sided adjustable reamers for this ... available from Grizzly and/or HF.
 

brownsfn2

Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2011
Messages
1,573
Location
Plain City, OH
Oh I see. I have seen those blanks. Those are the mass produced ones. They do tend to be a bit more brittle due to the process they follow. It was the same with the old circuit board blanks they sold. Mass produced PR blanks like that just tend to not turn as well.
 

Kenny Durrant

Member
Joined
Sep 11, 2012
Messages
1,327
Location
Sachse Tx. 75048
Mal I have this trouble from time to time as well. I looked up reamers at Grizzly and saw they have a set of adjustable ones. Is that what your using or do you have a one size does it all? Thanks
 

Curly

Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2010
Messages
3,869
Location
Saskatoon SK., Canada.
Whoops. Walls are generally about 0.014 thick so that would make the inside of the tube close to 0.245". So it might not fit. I did find a number of 6.0 to 6.5mm adjustable reamers on Ebay for about $10.00Can/$8.00US that should do the trick if the 1/4" was too big to start. Or you could get the 6.5mm-7mm if you didn't want the imperial set. Or a metric set though aliexpress.

https://www.ebay.ca/sch/i.html?_fro...ers.TRS0&_nkw=6mm+adjustable+reamers&_sacat=0

https://www.ebay.ca/sch/i.html?_odk...S0&_nkw=6.5+-+7mm+adjustable+reamers&_sacat=0

https://www.aliexpress.com/item/The...rch0104.8.43.495cc61abHkhWh&priceBeautifyAB=0

https://www.aliexpress.com/item/9pc...rch0104.8.56.495cc61abHkhWh&priceBeautifyAB=0
 

ed4copies

Local Chapter Manager
Joined
Mar 25, 2005
Messages
23,930
Location
Racine, WI, USA.
7mm is the outside diameter. What is the inside diameter?

7mm is the diameter of the HOLE they tell you to drill. The tube fits inside the hole--so we really don't have any clue what the diameter is. One of my pet peeves in this industry--totally inaccurate "specs"!!!

Measuring with a caliper that is only so-so on INSIDE diameters, I get .244", far from 7mm, which is .27559055"
But it does confirm that you quarter inch reamer won't fit IF it is really .25"!!!
I use a chainsaw file to solve your original problem.
 
Last edited:
Top Bottom