Messing around with a slimline

Signed-In Members Don't See This Ad
See more from Painfullyslow

Painfullyslow

Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2022
Messages
378
Location
Connecticut
I have a bunch of these slimline kits to make so I thought I would experiment a little. I had to powdercoat a few things yesterday and thought that I would give coating pen pieces a try while I had my coating rig set up. I had a candy green color handy which I thought might match the new blanks that I just cast, so I used that.

This was definitely a learning experience and it is far from perfect.

1) I have never coated such small parts before and it is very easy to over-coat them, which I did. There is a sag at the widest part of the tip. I will have to be much more careful in the future.

2) I masked off any pieces that were going to be pressed into one of the tubes however the over-coat on the tip caused a bulge on the mating surface which in turn led to a small gap between the tip and the lower tube. This should be solved with better control of how much powder I apply.

3) In an effort to remove the gap between the tip and lower barrel I was a bit aggressive when pressing the pieces together, which in turn caused a chip up at the top part of the lower barrel. Again, solved with better control over how much powder I put down.

Is it perfect? Hell no, but I did learn a lot so I will call this an overall success. I will definitely be attempting more powder coating in the future as a way to spruce up an otherwise somewhat boring slimline.

slimline2-1.jpg

slimline2-2.jpg

slimline2-3 (2).jpg
 
Signed-In Members Don't See This Ad

MedWoodWorx

Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2021
Messages
420
Location
Greece
I have a bunch of these slimline kits to make so I thought I would experiment a little. I had to powdercoat a few things yesterday and thought that I would give coating pen pieces a try while I had my coating rig set up. I had a candy green color handy which I thought might match the new blanks that I just cast, so I used that.

This was definitely a learning experience and it is far from perfect.

1) I have never coated such small parts before and it is very easy to over-coat them, which I did. There is a sag at the widest part of the tip. I will have to be much more careful in the future.

2) I masked off any pieces that were going to be pressed into one of the tubes however the over-coat on the tip caused a bulge on the mating surface which in turn led to a small gap between the tip and the lower tube. This should be solved with better control of how much powder I apply.

3) In an effort to remove the gap between the tip and lower barrel I was a bit aggressive when pressing the pieces together, which in turn caused a chip up at the top part of the lower barrel. Again, solved with better control over how much powder I put down.

Is it perfect? Hell no, but I did learn a lot so I will call this an overall success. I will definitely be attempting more powder coating in the future as a way to spruce up an otherwise somewhat boring slimline.

very nice work, even the imperfections add character, it looks genuinly handmade
 

leehljp

Member Liaison
Joined
Feb 6, 2005
Messages
8,843
Location
Tunica, Mississippi,
Thanks for doing and showing this. I have not yet gotten into powder coating but for a long time had that in my mind. I hope this pushes pen making and creation forward in this direction. It might me the impetus for me to give it a try in the near future. Thanks for sharing!

AND, I like the colors and how well they turned out. Please do more!
 
Top Bottom