ebonite, red coolabah, aluminum

Signed-In Members Don't See This Ad
See more from nappy155

nappy155

Member
Joined
May 25, 2011
Messages
223
Location
Philadelphia
not a 100% happy with this one...i think where the body meets the cap could have been wider..
 

Attachments

  • IMG_7644.jpg
    IMG_7644.jpg
    29.5 KB · Views: 208
  • IMG_7672.jpg
    IMG_7672.jpg
    45.3 KB · Views: 146
  • IMG_7664.jpg
    IMG_7664.jpg
    55.7 KB · Views: 170
  • IMG_7671.jpg
    IMG_7671.jpg
    45.1 KB · Views: 168
  • IMG_7667.jpg
    IMG_7667.jpg
    52.9 KB · Views: 120
Last edited:
Signed-In Members Don't See This Ad

JohnGreco

Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2011
Messages
740
Location
Sewell, NJ 08080
I've been looking at this and I do like it a lot, but I think if you made the body thicker to better match the cap it might be disproportionate where the body meets the lower section. Maybe a thinner base on the cap?
 

MikeL

Member
Joined
Nov 1, 2012
Messages
1,052
Location
Tennessee
I've only done three kitless but understand the difficulty in making them. I think you did a good job. It looks like you did a great job on cutting the clip slot on the cap. I am happy to see more efforts at incorporating wood into these type pens, good combination choices on this pen.
 

mark james

IAP Collection, Curator
Joined
Sep 6, 2012
Messages
11,851
Location
Medina, Ohio
Well, I like seeing a different profile. I would only favor a smaller taper where the body meets the cap, possibly a straight profile, but not to meet the cap at the SAME profile.

Very Nice!
 
Top Bottom