Bottle Opener

Signed-In Members Don't See This Ad
See more from jjjaworski

jjjaworski

Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2012
Messages
914
Location
Las Cruces, NM
I tried one of the bottle opener kits. It came out okay.
 

Attachments

  • opener1a.jpg
    opener1a.jpg
    370.7 KB · Views: 222
  • opener1b.jpg
    opener1b.jpg
    326.9 KB · Views: 225
Signed-In Members Don't See This Ad

jjjaworski

Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2012
Messages
914
Location
Las Cruces, NM
I think it looks nice as well. Do you just turn the handle between centers?

Regards,
Michael

Michael,

I was supplied with a 1-1/2 square by 6 inch blank for this commission job.

I trimmed the blank to 5 inches long and 1-1/4 square before starting. The plans called for drilling a 3/8 hole a specific depth so the 3/8-16 threaded opener could be epoxied into the finished handle. I went a different route.

Since the threads were cast they were a poor fit into a threaded hole. I ran a die over them to make them crisp.

I mounted the blank into a scroll chuck and drilled a hole with a 5/16 bit ( the tap drill ) I did a small counterbore with a 3/8 drill to assure I had clearance for the portion the die did not cleanup.

With the lathe powered OFF, I hand tapped the hole using soapy water and a spiral end machine tap. It took a bit of stopping and starting to clear chips and avoid a broken tap.

I checked to see the hardware would seat all the way.

I removed the blank and CA glued a short pen blank scrap to the other end. I mounted it back into the scroll chock and center drilled into the scrap.

I turned the blank between a 60 degree dead center and 60 degree live center. I only had a very small area to clean up by hand after sanding before parting off.
 

RobS

Member
Joined
Jun 20, 2016
Messages
1,037
Location
Carlsbad, CA

mecompco

Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2015
Messages
1,607
Location
Fairfield, Maine
Yes, thanks for the write-up. I've acquired a couple bottle openers on a trade and was wondering how best to turn the blank. The threaded portion of mine are more like .25 or a hair larger. You've given me some ideas. :)

Regards,
Michael
 
Top Bottom