Alumilite cast in insert

Signed-In Members Don't See This Ad
See more from Gary Beasley

Gary Beasley

Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2009
Messages
1,158
Location
Marietta, Ga. USA
I was playing with the sled again and grabbed up a crosscut black walnut blank and put a slice in it. Looked at pouring some pigmented alumilite into the cut, figured out I needed to clamp the blank downnat both ends so the cut would not bow in on itself. I wrapped tape on the open ends of the cut to dam it in and filled it. After two days the stuff still seemed soft but I drilled and glued in the tube for a Wall Street no problem. Turned with no blow outs and finished with CA. This was just a first step to see if it would work to cast in a full knot this way. Seems a bit iffy at this point.
B10C4CC3-A009-4BF9-BE53-97E8D09EACAB.jpeg
 

mark james

IAP Collection, Curator
Joined
Sep 6, 2012
Messages
9,688
Location
Medina, Ohio
Nice experiment. My experience is that these explorations lead to other ideas even if the initial does not achieve what we thought.

đź‘Ź Very nice.
 
Top Bottom