Acrylic plexiglass?

Signed-In Members Don't See This Ad

Painfullyslow

Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2022
Messages
378
Location
Connecticut
I tried searching but came up empty. Has anyone tried turning sheet acrylic plexiglass? I seem to recall this stuff being pretty brittle but would love to try using a bit of it as a simple segment.

31qg7rT1MdL.jpg
 
Signed-In Members Don't See This Ad

Curly

Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2010
Messages
4,496
Location
Saskatoon SK., Canada.
I haven't turned sheet but have worked a little with extruded acrylic rod which is made the same way. It is actually softer than you think and can be hard to get a good polish on it. Cast acrylic which is harder to find can be polished to a nice shine. I remember reading that extruded rod can be improved by putting it in water and boiling it for 20 or 30 minutes. You need to put a small towel/cloth under to keep it off the bottom of the pot. You could try it both ways to see if there is any difference. I suspect thin sheet acrylic would work for inlays as is.
 

farmer

Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2012
Messages
771
Location
NV

If you bore/drill this use compressed air keeps the chips blown out .
You also will have to polish the drill hole .
I have machined DVD disc or CD discs for inlays too .
But I am using a live cutter on the tool post of a metal lathe .
Good luck
 
Top Bottom