A very ugly blank from leftovers

Signed-In Members Don't See This Ad

mark james

IAP Collection, Curator
Joined
Sep 6, 2012
Messages
10,940
Location
Medina, Ohio
I made a new slotted billet with a grey inlay, so I needed some Buckeye burl. All I had were three small cutoffs that were in my scrap tub. One was barely long enough for the middle section, and two very short pieces of natural end cutoffs hopefully will complete the mission. The cap on the right has an inclusion clear through, so only about 1/4" is solid - I have no idea why I saved it, but it may work.

Glue-up drying overnight and see if the ugly duckling is a swan or not.
 

Attachments

  • A6F446C2-31E2-4FD1-8936-7D3E8D524378_1_201_a.jpeg
    A6F446C2-31E2-4FD1-8936-7D3E8D524378_1_201_a.jpeg
    208.9 KB · Views: 130
  • 1B03F21A-FB27-4C30-9798-A34DC5D16469_1_201_a.jpeg
    1B03F21A-FB27-4C30-9798-A34DC5D16469_1_201_a.jpeg
    234 KB · Views: 120
Signed-In Members Don't See This Ad

KenB259

Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2017
Messages
1,834
Location
Michigan
Looking it’s going to be gorgeous. I do find it interesting how our construction methodology is so different. I never drill pieces before construction. Just enforces the fact that there’s no right or wrong way. Can’t wait to see your results on this one.
 

mark james

IAP Collection, Curator
Joined
Sep 6, 2012
Messages
10,940
Location
Medina, Ohio
I believe in you, and I love swans! 😁
Hi Chuck. I like swans also, but I believe they can be black/grey, so the Buckeye Burl might be OK.
That doesn't qualify for ugly when it is in the raw!

Chuck is dead on!
We'll see. I keep telling my wife I get better looking as I get older... She's not convinced. 🤣

That's showing tremendous promise, Mark !! . Gold hardware ?
I wish I had thought of that! I'll see. It was intended for a Chrome Gatsby (Tubed already), but maybe in my maze of boxes I'll find one.
Mark, I like the look of that buckeye burr.

What is the reason that you turn down the centre bit first?

Alan
I always turn the blank round before I cut the ends off with a parting tool to the dimension I need for the veneers, rings and endcaps. Not really necessary, but I've gotten in the habit of turning my blanks round before I drill on the lathe with a collet chuck in the headstock for my segmented blanks. Turning them round gives better alignment (I suspect you knew this - added for those that may not).
The photo below is of a twin blank (same design). The long buckeye is already tubed, but not turned and the ends parted off. I will need to get two end caps from the small section next to the rings.

Looking it’s going to be gorgeous. I do find it interesting how our construction methodology is so different. I never drill pieces before construction. Just enforces the fact that there’s no right or wrong way. Can’t wait to see your results on this one.
You are exactly correct Ken. No correct way. I do believe with your latest jig future designs will be amazing (I won't elaborate here - your rodeo! ;).
Oh yeah, you and your ugly blanks....HAH! 😜 Looking forward to seeing it turned.
Thank you Paul. I'm getting impatient... It will be a long night.
looking forward to seeing how that turns out...I think it will be amazing
Thanks Cory, we shall see.
 

Attachments

  • 6ED63E66-9CA1-4F95-B6AC-D005834F8C1F_1_201_a.jpeg
    6ED63E66-9CA1-4F95-B6AC-D005834F8C1F_1_201_a.jpeg
    288.4 KB · Views: 27
Top Bottom