Some recents casts - Page 3 - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Blank Making > Casting & Stabilization
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Casting & Stabilization Making your own blanks & stabilizing wood blanks.


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-28-2010, 10:07 AM   #21 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Atlantic Beach, Florida.
Posts: 1,199
Photos: 26

Default

150F for an hour or 2 is fine. Just don't leave it in at that temp for 10 hrs.
__________________
I'm an enigma wrapped in a slab of bacon.
Glass Scratcher is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 04-28-2010, 01:03 PM   #22 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2,993
Photos: 14

Default

Cool! Thanks! I have been quite happy with the brittleness, or lack thereof, of my blanks! When i first started, I really thought i needed to use 10 drop per ounce. I quickly realized this made lots of tiny tiny chips of PR all over my shop when i tried to turn it. I whittled it down to 2 to 4 drops per ounce depending on what i am casting.
RAdams is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 10-17-2013, 08:32 PM   #23 (permalink)
 
awood6971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: High Springs, Florida
Posts: 55
Photos: 30

Default

help

Last edited by awood6971; 10-17-2013 at 08:36 PM.
awood6971 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 10-17-2013, 08:35 PM   #24 (permalink)
 
awood6971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: High Springs, Florida
Posts: 55
Photos: 30

Default Can you help me?

Brooks803: I am casting blanks with PR and have a question. When I mix my resin to pour I add extra catalyst, trying to accelerate the curing process slightly. I stir and stir and stir...you get the idea...but my PR doesn't gel until long after I pour. Then in the mold the colors blend to much. I figure its from the convection of the heat rising. So now the question...How do I get better color separation? Should I let the PR set in the cups longer, before I pour? Help please.

PS: Your blanks are awesome! I love the combos.
awood6971 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 10-18-2013, 07:45 AM   #25 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: dubuque, iowa
Posts: 2
Photos: 0

Default beginner

I'm considering making my own pen blanks. What pigment do you use to get nice dark colors?
jmoverhouse is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 10-18-2013, 09:03 AM   #26 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Smyrna, Tn. 37167
Posts: 292
Photos: 33

Default

Awood6971, I just recently started myself, and can tell you it will take a little practice to get it right. Timing the different colors to get them to gel together is the trick. Variables include temp, humidity, how much catalyst, how much colorant, phase of the moon, & age of the resin. Keep good notes on amount of resin, catylist, amount of colorant, temp, length of time to gel, and anything else you think might be relevant.
I just did my first 3 color pour last night(red-white-blue) & the red gelled before the others. Poured the red as it thickened then poured the other two & stirred quickly till it got thick. Walked away unsure & worried but somehow it worked.
Basically, pour into cups, add colorant, mix well. Add catylist & mix well. In ~10-15 min should thickn and be ready to pour co.ored resin into the mold.

Jmoverhouse, I use the castin craft pr from hobby lobby. They sell liquid pigment that is castin craft brand & it works well.
Woodkiller is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 10-18-2013, 09:47 AM   #27 (permalink)
 
Brooks803's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Aiken, South Carolina
Photos: 235

Default

Wow this is an old thread! It's weird looking back at how I used to cast.

Quote:
Originally Posted by awood6971 View Post
help
Working on answering your PM now...

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmoverhouse View Post
I'm considering making my own pen blanks. What pigment do you use to get nice dark colors?
There are plenty of sources. Coastalscents.com is one of the better places to find mica powders. They have a great selection of colors.
__________________
"Give a lazy man something difficult to do and he will find the easiest way to get it done." - Me
Brooks803 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
casting blanks , color

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:40 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2018 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy