Neje Software issue - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Shops, Jigs, Fixtures & Tools
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Shops, Jigs, Fixtures & Tools Show off and discuss your workshop and everything in it.


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-09-2019, 10:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Lakeway, TX
Posts: 5
Photos: 5

Default Neje Software issue

I just got the 1500mW Qiilu and am having an issue with the software. I've seen that images should be 550px x 550px, but when I drop them in they get cut off with no clear rhyme or reason. When I put them into the v2.0 software it works fine. I have now tested with 3 different images I made 550x550 and posted screenshots of the results here: https://imgur.com/a/QtpUtd6

Anyone have any pointers for how to get an image to display properly in the 4.0 software?

Thanks!
auldenglish is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 01-10-2019, 03:50 AM   #2 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Howell, Michigan
Posts: 161
Photos: 0

Default

With my NEJE I maxed at about 400px, finally figured out that the measurement scales on the side of the window were fairly accurate. The bed measured larger, but the travel isn't there.
__________________
Jeff Miller
www.MillerTurnings.com
MillerTurnings is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 01-10-2019, 07:49 AM   #3 (permalink)
 
gtriever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Paducah, Kentucky
Posts: 1,023
Photos: 3

Default

Same here. In fact, I couldn't get the engraver software to work on any version except v2.0.
__________________
Pull up a chair and visit a while :

https://www.facebook.com/thestatepen/
gtriever is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 01-10-2019, 08:04 AM   #4 (permalink)
 
TonyL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Alpharetta, GA
Posts: 5,946
Photos: 6

Default

Experienced the same when I bought a new computer with the same OS though (don't know why it wouldn't work). After much frustration and reading blogs, I loaded the older version software. I got it to work by installing the driver every time I launch the application. Now it works as long as I perform that extra step. Good luck.
__________________
Am I not destroying my enemies when I make friends of them? Abraham Lincoln

Peace,

Tony

Member of Local IAP Georgia Chapter meets quarterly in Roswell, GA
TonyL is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 01-10-2019, 08:44 AM   #5 (permalink)
 
chartle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Pgh, PA
Posts: 1,144
Photos: 0

Default

I use an different program called EzGraver. Not sure where its from but it has a lot more features than the software that came with the unit including dithering and sort a layered color separation thing. I don't think I ever found any real documentation but is there really any for the "OEM" software.

I've had mixed results using the dither and layer options.

https://github.com/camrein/EzGraver

https://github.com/camrein/EzGraver/releases
Attached Thumbnails
screenshot.jpg  
__________________
Cliff

Last edited by chartle; 01-10-2019 at 08:46 AM.
chartle is online now   Reply With Quote Top
Old 01-10-2019, 08:47 AM   #6 (permalink)
 
gtriever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Paducah, Kentucky
Posts: 1,023
Photos: 3

Default

Cliff, how did you get EzGraver to work with your machine? I've had no luck with it.
__________________
Pull up a chair and visit a while :

https://www.facebook.com/thestatepen/
gtriever is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 01-10-2019, 09:32 AM   #7 (permalink)
 
rd_ab_penman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Red Deer, Alberta, Canada.
Posts: 1,339
Photos: 8

Default

Lots questions and answers found here.
https://www.facebook.com/groups/2730...oup_browse_new

Les
__________________
Innovation is the process that renews something that already exists and not, as is commonly assumed, the introduction of something new.
rd_ab_penman is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 01-10-2019, 09:32 AM   #8 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Lakeway, TX
Posts: 5
Photos: 5

Default

Thank you all for the feedback. I'll try your suggestions and report back what works/doesn't work for me.

On a side note, I was looking at the screenshots I took of the images dropped into the 4.0 software and it almost appears to me like they tried to incorporate some sort of 'smart' cropping based on the image content. For instance, the concentric circles is cropped to a square aspect ratio where the original image equally fills that type of aspect. Whereas the owl is a vertically oriented rectangular crop and the Seahawks logo is a horizontally oriented crop; both of which, despite being in a square image file, the 'crop' seems to be roughly the shape of the actual image...just much smaller so it cuts off the image.

IDK though, for as cheap as this thing is, I didn't expect perfection and DID expect to have to tinker around with it to make it do what I wanted. Thanks again for all the feedback!
auldenglish is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 01-10-2019, 05:21 PM   #9 (permalink)
 
chartle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Pgh, PA
Posts: 1,144
Photos: 0

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gtriever View Post
Cliff, how did you get EzGraver to work with your machine? I've had no luck with it.
I have the 1,000mw machine and just hooked it up, selected the port, COM3 for me, and pick either v1 or v2. they both seem to work.

This is a slightly older version I just found the newer version yesterday. Its a signature I'm working on for the bottom of my bowls. Plan is to glue a wooden coin in a recess.
Attached Thumbnails
burner.jpg  
__________________
Cliff
chartle is online now   Reply With Quote Top
Old 01-10-2019, 05:31 PM   #10 (permalink)
 
chartle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Pgh, PA
Posts: 1,144
Photos: 0

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gtriever View Post
Cliff, how did you get EzGraver to work with your machine? I've had no luck with it.
But From that Facebook group


Quote:
EzGraver 3.2 & 4.0 beta does not seem to work with the newer DK-BL (bluetooth) model. It will connect, but will not respond to any commands after uploading image to DK-BL. I've confirmed this on both Windows 7 x64 and Ubuntu 16.04 x64 using protocols 1, 2 & 3. The NEJE app works fine on the Windows machine.
__________________
Cliff

Last edited by chartle; 01-10-2019 at 05:34 PM.
chartle is online now   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:51 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2019 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy