Finishing brown mallee - Page 3 - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Finishing
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Finishing It ain't a pen till it's FINISHED!


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-14-2018, 06:38 PM   #21 (permalink)
 
DJBPenmaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Cheshire, UK
Posts: 437
Photos: 0

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by magpens View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJBPenmaker View Post
Just to add to my earlier comments I apply all my CA using just one only of those very small plastic bags that the smaller pieces of the pen kit come in. Just about fits my finger. I always clean first with denatured alcohol, then at about 500 rpm I apply a layer of ultra thin CA which soaks well into the wood, followed by about six layers of medium CA. Using the bag method non of the CA is lost and it deposits a really thick, smooth layer. As always there is a learning curve but you soon get the hang of it after a few attempts.
I have tried this method using the little ziplocks on my finger ....
the problem I had is that the CA flows off the baggie (onto my lathe) before I get a chance to apply it to the blank. With those tiny bags, I can't seem to get a "dimple" where the CA can stay put until I transfer it to the blank.

Please tell me how you make it work ? I can see that it would be superior to the paper towel method.
Hi
What I find works is to put the bag over my finger and hold it just touching against the underneath of the rotating blank (about 500 rpm) and then drizzle a little CA onto the top of the rotating blank and immediately distribute it along the blank going to and fro a few times to make it smooth and before the CA starts to set.
It's easy to put too much on this way because none of the CA is absorbed as it is when using a paper towel but you soon get the hang of it.
Hope it works for you.
Cheers Derek


Sent from my SM-G955F using Tapatalk
Likes: (2)
DJBPenmaker is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-14-2018, 07:21 PM   #22 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 103
Photos: 3

Default

Thanks for the advice guys.. I don't was my blanks before finishing with CA so I am not sure what happened. My typical process is 3 coats of thin then 3-5 coats of medium. MM to 12000 then Hut polish a few times. The bubbles are growing and look like old icing breaking away from a delicious Krispy Kreme doughnut.

Can it be sanded off and refinished or more problem than it's worth?
Jeremymc98 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-14-2018, 07:30 PM   #23 (permalink)
 
magpens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Coquitlam, BC, Canada
Photos: 63

Default

Derek,

Thanks for your clarification ... helps a lot. . I will try that just for the heck of it even though I am not looking for an improvement to my method.

That is just what I do with my double-thickness-blue-towel-and-Scotch-tape Band-Aid instead of your little ziplock baggie.
__________________
Mal

Kids rule the world !!! .... eventually if not already !






Likes: (1)
magpens is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 03-14-2018, 09:35 PM   #24 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Chicago
Posts: 11
Photos: 0

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeremymc98 View Post
Thanks for the advice guys.. I don't was my blanks before finishing with CA so I am not sure what happened. My typical process is 3 coats of thin then 3-5 coats of medium. MM to 12000 then Hut polish a few times. The bubbles are growing and look like old icing breaking away from a delicious Krispy Kreme doughnut.

Can it be sanded off and refinished or more problem than it's worth?
Not 100% sure but it sounds like the wood might have too much moisture left in it. CA reacts to excess moisture and oil in unusual ways like this. It also reacts to temperature strangely.

I would try sanding it all off (a pain, i know) and re-applying the CA. Unfortunately, sanding to this point may take off precious width that you need for the pen components and cause the diameter to be off. You may be able to balance this with extra coats of CA though.

Best of luck.
coffeeslug is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-15-2018, 07:43 AM   #25 (permalink)
Member Liaison
 
leehljp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Tunica, MS,
Posts: 5,813
Photos: 46

Default

Jeremy,

No one can know what you are actually doing but you. Sanding and applying finish are pure 100% subjective to the individual. How one person interprets the pressure and application is subjective. A 250-300 lb person will use light pressure (to them) in sanding at a much more pressure than a 140 lb person who claims to use heavy pressure.

The point is - you are having problems. Bubbles. You are using 3 coats of thin and 3 - 5 coats of medium. If 5 different people did exactly that, AND the blank was measured BEFORE any finish were applied, and then, the blank was measured AFTER the 6 to 8 coats were applied - you would have 5 different thickness measurements.

The only way to really determine is with measuring with calipers before and after. a point zero zero five (.005) build up is exactly that. And starting with 1200 MM and progressing through to 12000 will build up a film that will be just over microns thick. Added to that the wax will add a layer or two. I would re-think and ask if that is the Hut polish bubbling off. I have seen that and I have experienced that, and I deliberately got away from Hut polish for that reason. Then I learned that my idea of sanding was different from reality/actuality - after I got a good set of calipers and let the calipers determine how much CA was actually on it BEFORE adding wax/polish.
__________________
Hank Lee

Experience is what you get when you don't get what you wanted!
Likes: (1)
leehljp is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-15-2018, 08:00 PM   #26 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 103
Photos: 3

Default

Here's a pic of what happened after a 2 weeks or just sitting
Attached Thumbnails
20180315_205835.jpg  
Jeremymc98 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-15-2018, 08:59 PM   #27 (permalink)
Member Liaison
 
leehljp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Tunica, MS,
Posts: 5,813
Photos: 46

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeremymc98 View Post
Here's a pic of what happened after a 2 weeks or just sitting
Did you add or apply the wax/polish on it before applying CA? Did you put BLO on it before CA? BLO doesn't usually do that but if it is put on and not "burnished" in before adding CA, that "could" happen.

That looks like CA "lift" that occurs on the ends of some finished "oily wood" blanks. That also happens when CA is just as thick on the bushing as on the blank, then when separating the bushing from the blank, the breaking off of the bushing causes the lifting, and it happens more on oily blanks. This is because the CA doesn't stick well to unprepared oily blanks. The Mallee is not that oily in my experience.

Another question: Did you put denatured alcohol on it? Did you do this in cold or humid weather?

Did you have it sitting on a desk in which sunlight came in and shined on it for a few hours at a time, probably over a few days? That is another possibility and sunlight even in a cool room does strange things to wood under glass or protectants.

Sorry for the questions, just trying to find a connection for that.
__________________
Hank Lee

Experience is what you get when you don't get what you wanted!

Last edited by leehljp; 03-15-2018 at 09:05 PM.
leehljp is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-15-2018, 11:18 PM   #28 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Brownfield, Alberta, Canada.
Posts: 2,360
Photos: 34

Default

The regularity of the boundaries are typical of a sanding operation on wood that is not uniformly hard , so Hank`s question on whether there was a pre-coat of anything oily or waxy that was subsequently sanded off is pertinent . Which also leads to the question of the type of sandpaper you used . Some are stearate coated . I don`t use them , but it may be remotely possible that it might interfere with CA adhesion .

Last question would be , has the affected area grown since you first noticed it .
1080Wayne is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-16-2018, 06:06 AM   #29 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Indiana
Posts: 391
Photos: 0

Default Finishing brown mallee

Definitely an adhesion issue. One of the following.

Contamination (clean the blank with da between sanding grits and before finishing, allow to dry fully before using CA)

Bad CA (replace it)

Wood not fully dry or reached equilibrium for your climate before you started (weigh the blank when you get it, check it periodically)

Sanding too fine before finishing (polished wood has no tooth to hold the finish)

Good luck with the next one.

Last edited by PatrickR; 03-16-2018 at 06:20 AM.
PatrickR is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:08 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2018 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy