Simple Laguna 18/36 Question - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Product Testing & Review > Power Tools & Equipment
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-09-2018, 08:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 19
Photos: 0

Default Simple Laguna 18/36 Question

Hey All

I just ordered a new Laguna 18/36 lathe and while I have 220v power in my shop, I don’t know what type of plug my lathe will have. (Local store couldn’t figure out and neither could I.) I have not seen an 18/36 in person yet as no stores in NL stock larger lathes.

This is the type of plug I have in my shop to run the lathe:





Does anyone know what type of plug the Laguna comes with?
NewfoundlandLaw is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 10-10-2018, 04:23 AM   #2 (permalink)
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Northwest IN
Posts: 556
Photos: 0

Default

According to the photo in the 4th post of a review on Sawmill Creek https://sawmillcreek.org/showthread....-220V-unboxing it looks like it comes with a NEMA 15 plug, which is what your outlet appears to be.

edit to add--it took a few minutes for the manual to download, but the suggested circuit in the manual is 20 amp, though the unboxing photo showed a NEMA 15. I'd suggest a call to Laguna or waiting to see what it comes with.
earl

Last edited by greenacres2; 10-10-2018 at 04:29 AM.
greenacres2 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 10-10-2018, 04:55 AM   #3 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 19
Photos: 0

Default

One of the things confusing me is that the plug is labelled 250V and 30A. I thought this type of plug in North America was 220v???
NewfoundlandLaw is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 10-10-2018, 05:26 AM   #4 (permalink)
 
jttheclockman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NJ, USA.
Photos: 83

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NewfoundlandLaw View Post
One of the things confusing me is that the plug is labelled 250V and 30A. I thought this type of plug in North America was 220v???
It is. The outlet is designed to handle 250 volts 30amps Safe to use no problem if that is what is needed but doubt it. A lathe would not need 30 amps, not at 220V
__________________
John T.

Last edited by jttheclockman; 10-10-2018 at 05:28 AM.
jttheclockman is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 10-10-2018, 07:19 AM   #5 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 19
Photos: 0

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jttheclockman View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by NewfoundlandLaw View Post
One of the things confusing me is that the plug is labelled 250V and 30A. I thought this type of plug in North America was 220v???
It is. The outlet is designed to handle 250 volts 30amps Safe to use no problem if that is what is needed but doubt it. A lathe would not need 30 amps, not at 220V
So, just so I have it clear, even though the outlet says 250V at 30 amps, if it actually 220V at 30 amps then it should be ok to run the 220V Revo Lathe which only requires 20 amps?

(Excuse my lack of knowledge here as I am clueless when it comes to wiring.)
NewfoundlandLaw is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 10-10-2018, 09:12 AM   #6 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Yuma, Az
Posts: 427
Photos: 0

Default

It will operate perfectly with 220 at 20 amps, the 250 at 30 amps is max. Just plug it in and go.
robersonjr is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 10-10-2018, 09:56 AM   #7 (permalink)
 
jttheclockman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NJ, USA.
Photos: 83

Default

No you don't just plug it in and go

First off when the lathe comes in it will be wired for a particular voltage and and have a amperage rating somewhere on the name plate. The chord supplied should match that set of specs. If it is indeed 220V and 30A then the chord will match this outlet you have. Now this outlet needs to be protected at the panel with a 30A breaker and wired for 220V. That outlet you have is a heavy duty motor rated outlet.

If the lathe comes in and it is wired for 220V and has a 20A chord on it and the nameplate states 20A max then this outlet, breaker is no good. The wire can still be used but the breaker and outlet need to be changed.

This will be in the instruction booklet.
__________________
John T.

Last edited by jttheclockman; 10-10-2018 at 10:02 AM.
jttheclockman is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 10-10-2018, 10:22 AM   #8 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 19
Photos: 0

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jttheclockman View Post
No you don't just plug it in and go

First off when the lathe comes in it will be wired for a particular voltage and and have a amperage rating somewhere on the name plate. The chord supplied should match that set of specs. If it is indeed 220V and 30A then the chord will match this outlet you have. Now this outlet needs to be protected at the panel with a 30A breaker and wired for 220V. That outlet you have is a heavy duty motor rated outlet.

If the lathe comes in and it is wired for 220V and has a 20A chord on it and the nameplate states 20A max then this outlet, breaker is no good. The wire can still be used but the breaker and outlet need to be changed.

This will be in the instruction booklet.
This is contrary to what I thought. I was under the impression that a properly wired 220v 30Amp outlet/breaker could run a 220v 20Amp Lathe as there was more than enough capacity for the lathe. (Ie: The lathe only draws 20Amps max and I have the capacity for 30Amps so it is good.)

Is this wrong?

(Again, my apologies for my ignorance of wiring.)

Last edited by NewfoundlandLaw; 10-10-2018 at 10:24 AM.
NewfoundlandLaw is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 10-10-2018, 10:28 AM   #9 (permalink)
 
jttheclockman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NJ, USA.
Photos: 83

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NewfoundlandLaw View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by jttheclockman View Post
No you don't just plug it in and go

First off when the lathe comes in it will be wired for a particular voltage and and have a amperage rating somewhere on the name plate. The chord supplied should match that set of specs. If it is indeed 220V and 30A then the chord will match this outlet you have. Now this outlet needs to be protected at the panel with a 30A breaker and wired for 220V. That outlet you have is a heavy duty motor rated outlet.

If the lathe comes in and it is wired for 220V and has a 20A chord on it and the nameplate states 20A max then this outlet, breaker is no good. The wire can still be used but the breaker and outlet need to be changed.

This will be in the instruction booklet.
This is contrary to what I thought. I was under the impression that a 220v 30Amp outlet could run a 220v 20Amp Lathe as there was more than enough capacity for the lathe. (Ie: The lathe only draws 20Amps max and I have the capacity for 30Amps so it is good.)

Is this wrong?

The chord will tell you what outlet is needed. It is the same thing if the tool was 120V you can not plug a 20A 120V chord in a 15A outlet even if the tool max amps is 15 amps. You need to protect the tool from shorts and overload.


http://www.irv2.com/forums/attachmen...p;d=1456094434
__________________
John T.

Last edited by jttheclockman; 10-10-2018 at 10:40 AM.
jttheclockman is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 10-10-2018, 10:29 AM   #10 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Paducah, Kentucky
Posts: 779
Photos: 1

Default

Current-wise you're correct - A 30A MAX receptacle will handle anything up to that. The issue may come with the plug configuration, because even at 220 there are different plug styles... which I think JT is referring to.

Last edited by gtriever; 10-10-2018 at 10:31 AM.
Likes: (1)
gtriever is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:17 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2018 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy