Drilling Blanks - Page 2 - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Welcome to penturners.org! > Site Help, Tips, How-To
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Site Help, Tips, How-To Get and give help for using the FORUM SOFTWARE.


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-13-2017, 04:02 PM   #11 (permalink)
Local Chapter Manager
 
ed4copies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Racine, WI, USA.
Posts: 23,235
Photos: 27

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Woodchipper View Post
Bringing this to the top. Having the same problem. I can mark the center of one end of the blank and there is about 1/8 inch difference in the bottom of the blank. I checked the table and the level shows the bubble is in center. I checked the bit and it is straight. Chuck had virtually no play in it. I made a drilling jig for drilling cork rings for fishing rod grips. I snugged the bit in the corner and there was no gap on either side. Will see if I can find a photo of the jig.
Drilling on
the lathe doesn't always work as my blanks are DIY and not always perfectly square on all four sides.

Any suggestions?
Mount your blank between centers and turn it round, then use a scroll chuck to hold it while you drill on the lathe.
__________________
Ed Brown
Likes: (1)
ed4copies is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 09-13-2017, 06:02 PM   #12 (permalink)
 
Woodster Will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Dorset, UK
Posts: 67
Photos: 0

Default

What I do is carefully mark the ends of the blank then drill a small hole at each end. I then turn the blank between centres until it's round. The blank then goes into the jaws of my chuck and is drilled on the lathe. I have both a decent drill press and a milling machine but I've found drilling on the lathe is far more accurate.
Woodster Will is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 09-13-2017, 07:29 PM   #13 (permalink)
 
Woodchipper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Cleveland, TN
Posts: 910
Photos: 1

Default

Ed and Will, thanks.
Edit: I have a three jaw chuck that will fit the bill. Just hope that it is accurate for drilling. Will give it a try tomorrow AM. I need the practice!
__________________
One good turn deserves another.

Last edited by Woodchipper; 09-13-2017 at 07:33 PM.
Woodchipper is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 09-13-2017, 09:23 PM   #14 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Akron, OH
Posts: 1,040
Photos: 0

Default

I do it Ed's way and use pen plus jaws on a G3 chuck.
One of the differences between the 2 machines is that the drill press is turning the bit whereas the lathe is turning the stock.
It is my belief that in the case of turning the bit, it has more of a chance to wander depending on the grain and the varying hardness of the wood.
A 3 jaw chuck just may be a better solution than a 4-jaw scroll chuck.
I'll be interested in your results.
__________________

Dale Allen is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 09-14-2017, 12:21 AM   #15 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: TX, NM or on the road
Posts: 1,243
Photos: 0

Default

I turn the blanks between centers, then use my collet chuck to hold them for drilling. The collet chuck is more accurate than most of the wood chucks, the collet chuck will not crush a wood blank.
dogcatcher is online now   Reply With Quote Top
Old 09-14-2017, 05:52 AM   #16 (permalink)
 
Woodster Will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Dorset, UK
Posts: 67
Photos: 0

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dogcatcher View Post
I turn the blanks between centers, then use my collet chuck to hold them for drilling. The collet chuck is more accurate than most of the wood chucks, the collet chuck will not crush a wood blank.
Yes, I recently used my collet chuck for drilling a blank and it was spot on.
Collet chucks are very handy things to have available if you can find one to fit your lathe.
Woodster Will is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 09-14-2017, 07:45 PM   #17 (permalink)
 
Woodchipper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Cleveland, TN
Posts: 910
Photos: 1

Default

I did some checking and found that the DP table is not level front to back; side to side is OK. I called Delta CS and the CSR suggested to shim it between the table and the bracket that slides up the post for adjustment. OK. I looked at it and thought I would let my son look at it. He has friends in the machine shop who might be able to help. It is out of whack by about 1/8 inch. Will measure to be more precise.
__________________
One good turn deserves another.
Woodchipper is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 09-14-2017, 08:56 PM   #18 (permalink)
Local Chapter Manager
 
ed4copies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Racine, WI, USA.
Posts: 23,235
Photos: 27

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Woodchipper View Post
I did some checking and found that the DP table is not level front to back; side to side is OK. I called Delta CS and the CSR suggested to shim it between the table and the bracket that slides up the post for adjustment. OK. I looked at it and thought I would let my son look at it. He has friends in the machine shop who might be able to help. It is out of whack by about 1/8 inch. Will measure to be more precise.

What may be easier would be to make a new table top for your drillpress (maybe out of corian) and shim under it to make it level. Clamp (or screw) in place and you should be good to go.
__________________
Ed Brown
ed4copies is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 09-15-2017, 07:14 AM   #19 (permalink)
 
Woodchipper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Cleveland, TN
Posts: 910
Photos: 1

Default

Good idea, Ed. Thanks.
__________________
One good turn deserves another.
Woodchipper is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:11 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2016 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy