Drilling Blanks - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Welcome to penturners.org! > Site Help, Tips, How-To
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Site Help, Tips, How-To Get and give help for using the FORUM SOFTWARE.


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-12-2017, 07:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Gainesville, Fl
Posts: 6
Photos: 0

Default Drilling Blanks

I am new at this and thought I could drill a straight hole. However, I have found other wise. I mark it and the top part is always dead center. The bottom of the blank however will be to one side making it very thin on one side. I have checked the drill press and I dont think that is it. Any suggestions?

Thank you,

Wayne
wsouthfl is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 06-12-2017, 07:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Heyworth IL
Posts: 32
Photos: 2

Default blank drilling

I had the same problem when I started when drilling on the drill press
I found out the bit always would drift
I solved my problem I started drilling on my lathe bought a nova chuck
and went to town works a lot better for me keeps hole in center you turn the blank and the bit is stationary in the tail stock
also I got a bit from PSI that is strictly for drilling acrylics
BillyBoy63
BillyBoy63 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 06-12-2017, 08:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
 
magpens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Coquitlam, BC, Canada
Photos: 41

Default

I had the same problem. . There is something about the way a drill press functions that makes it hard to get a straight hole in a pen blank no matter how good a vice you have.

That's my story and I'm sticking to it.

Started drilling on my lathe (with a chuck) and no more problems !!
__________________
Mal



Likes: (1)
magpens is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 06-12-2017, 08:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Member Liaison
 
leehljp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Tunica, MS,
Posts: 5,407
Photos: 46

Default

Here is a link to drilling guided holes in deer antler:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SAEEaF8z2jM

Using the same principle on a drill press, have a base board on the DP table with a nail protruding upwards about 1/8 inch. Place one end of the blank on that, hold the blank with a clamp of some kind or pliers. Drill in the center on the top.

This makes me wonder, what are you using to hold the blank steady? Is the blank clamped down? Do you have a pen blank clamp?
__________________
Hank Lee

Experience is what you get when you don't get what you wanted!
leehljp is online now   Reply With Quote Top
Old 06-12-2017, 09:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Centennial, CO
Posts: 1,257
Photos: 4

Default

I found using the lathe is much better results for me.
tomtedesco is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 06-12-2017, 09:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
campzeke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 499
Photos: 5

Default

What type of drill press do you have? I suspect either your table is not square to the quill or the table is flexing when you apply pressure while drilling. If it is one of the inexpensive table top models ... that is most likely what's happening. I have a floor model Delta and drill all of my blanks on my drill press with no problems at all. I clamp the blank in a V block and get straight through holes every time.
__________________
Rick - Tampa, FL
Likes: (1)
campzeke is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 06-12-2017, 11:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 337
Photos: 11

Default

I think Rick is probably right, but will add my experiences: I started with drilling on the lathe with pretty good results, but still had some off center. I traced the problem to a combination of drilling too fast (not clearing flutes frequently) and dull bits, causing the bit to drift. I suspect that these issues could be present on the drill press also.
__________________
--Sam
Dehn0045 is online now   Reply With Quote Top
Old 06-13-2017, 01:02 AM   #8 (permalink)
 
tomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Littleton, CO
Posts: 287
Photos: 0

Default

Switch to drilling on the lathe. The Nova chuck was my choice. Remember, even on the lathe, speed and heat are your enemy. Spending a few more second spent here will make all the difference.

Tomas
Likes: (1)
tomas is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 06-13-2017, 09:13 AM   #9 (permalink)
 
Ted iin Michigan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: webberville, mi
Posts: 1,397
Photos: 1

Default

Agree big time with Sam - make sure your drill bit is sharp. And clear often.

I've drilled on the lathe, too, but I'm NOT a 100% believer that it solves all problems. I had issues both ways and am now drilling almost always on the drill press. Sometimes I will also start drilling from one end and go half way. Then I'll flip and drill from the other end. That will at least insure the ends are centered. But if the drill press/table/hold down is out of alignment it will show up in a tight fit.
__________________
Ted in Michigan
Go Buckeyes!
Ted iin Michigan is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 09-13-2017, 03:34 PM   #10 (permalink)
 
Woodchipper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Cleveland, TN
Posts: 923
Photos: 1

Default

Bringing this to the top. Having the same problem. I can mark the center of one end of the blank and there is about 1/8 inch difference in the bottom of the blank. I checked the table and the level shows the bubble is in center. I checked the bit and it is straight. Chuck had virtually no play in it. I made a drilling jig for drilling cork rings for fishing rod grips. I snugged the bit in the corner and there was no gap on either side. Will see if I can find a photo of the jig.
Drilling on the lathe doesn't always work as my blanks are DIY and not always perfectly square on all four sides.
Any suggestions?
__________________
One good turn deserves another.
Woodchipper is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:18 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2016 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy