CA finish chipping - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Welcome to penturners.org! > Site Help, Tips, How-To
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Site Help, Tips, How-To Get and give help for using the FORUM SOFTWARE.


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-27-2017, 01:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Vermont
Posts: 69
Photos: 0

Default CA finish chipping

I have just about conquered CA for my pens. I have been successful with the final gloss and the ability to separate them from the bushings with out damage.
Now I am finding that there is often a slight separation of the finish from the blank that happens when I press the parts into the blank. I have tried to touch the s[pots up with some thin CA but if I'm not perfectly steady the the finish at that spot is compromised.
What do others of you do to avoid this happening? It might also be only happening on oily woods. The pic is from a cocobolo blank.
Attached Thumbnails
img_3648.jpg  
DB in VT is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-27-2017, 01:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
Woodchipper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Cleveland, TN
Posts: 1,469
Photos: 1

Default

I find that there might be a bit of CA raised above the blank. I lightly apply the end of the blank to fine sandpaper and lightly rub in a circular motion. Remember- lightly!
__________________
Due to the lack of interest, tomorrow will be cancelled.
Likes: (2)
Woodchipper is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-27-2017, 02:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Houston, Texas
Photos: 11

Default

I agree with John's assessment. For my finishing process I apply CA then sand/polish and then apply CA again before final sanding/polishing. After the first application of CA I will sand the ends lightly with 400 grit, after the final polishing I will sand the ends with 2000 grit.
__________________
--Sam
Dehn0045 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 11-27-2017, 03:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Member Liaison
 
leehljp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Tunica, MS,
Posts: 5,806
Photos: 46

Default

Lifting happens on occasion for some and more for others on oily wood and bushings; or on oily wood during assembly. This very problem was what pushed me to TBC 10 years ago. I had access to a good bit of oily ebony and the lifting showed. You can try rubbing oily wood down with acetone before applying CA, but that doesnt always help.

TBC eliminates the bushing problem. While lifting may not occur in separating from the bushings, the stress caused in breaking away will lead to sensitivity to lifting during assembly. Over pressing alone can cause the lifting, but the stress caused in separation adds to it.
__________________
Hank Lee

Experience is what you get when you don't get what you wanted!
Likes: (1)
leehljp is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-27-2017, 04:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Vermont
Posts: 69
Photos: 0

Default

I have been doing quite a bit of cocobolo lately and that's why I wondered if it might be an oily wood issue. My normal technique is to very carefully carve a SLIGHT chamfer around the end with a razor knife. I feel more comfortable with that than slipping with a piece of sand paper, although I have used sand paper at times.
And this only started happening over the last few weeks. My shop is in my basement and has gotten colder due to the change in the weather. Maybe the CA is more brittle at lower temperatures.
I will pay more attention to the sanding technique.
Also, what is TBC? If it stands for 'turn between center' then I'm already doing that for almost everything.
DB in VT is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-27-2017, 04:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Sierra Vista, Arizona
Posts: 12
Photos: 0

Default

I've also found that sometimes that if i put too much "wax" on bushing to reduce separation issues it can cause lifting problems at the ends.


Sent from my iPhone using Penturners.org mobile app
duanechun is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-27-2017, 05:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
More4dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 947
Photos: 5

Default

Ive switched to HDPE bushings when applying CA Then lightly sand the ends with 500 when finish polishing.


Sent from my iPhone using Penturners.org mobile app
More4dan is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-27-2017, 05:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Oak Creek WI
Posts: 605
Photos: 0

Default

After 5 to 10 coats remove and sand ends flat. lessens the buildup.
wouldentu2? is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-27-2017, 06:30 PM   #9 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Houston, Texas
Photos: 11

Default

TBC eliminates a lot of problems, I switched and haven't looked back. Here's the tutorial I learned from: http://content.penturners.org/librar...en_centers.pdf
__________________
--Sam
Dehn0045 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-27-2017, 08:03 PM   #10 (permalink)
Member Liaison
 
leehljp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Tunica, MS,
Posts: 5,806
Photos: 46

Default

When I first replied, I was out (in the car waiting on LOML) and viewing the thread on my cell phone. Now that I see specifically the problem, there could be 2 causes: 1. wood not flush with the tube or 2. too much pressure during assembly or both. "Technique" learned from experience should cure it.

CA does not like assembly pressure other than just adhering to the wood.
__________________
Hank Lee

Experience is what you get when you don't get what you wanted!

Last edited by leehljp; 11-27-2017 at 08:08 PM.
leehljp is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:02 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2018 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy