Thread size for Parker pencil mechanism? - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Advanced Pen Making
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Advanced Pen Making Kit-less construction; designs and challenges beyond those normally associated with kit pens.


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-17-2018, 09:29 AM   #1 (permalink)
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Richmond, Va
Posts: 2,701
Photos: 161

Default Thread size for Parker pencil mechanism?

I am trying to figure the right tap for the Parker Style Pencil Mechanism - 0.5mm:

https://www.beartoothwoods.com/catal...oducts_id=4996

Itís very close to 7/32 - 32 but not quite it. I am not versed in tap and die sizing and need some help. I am thinking an m5.5 or m6 x .5 tap might be the proper tap. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Likes: (2)
Cwalker935 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 05-17-2018, 02:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
RobS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Carlsbad, CA
Posts: 499
Photos: 97

Default

following
__________________
RobS
Oceanside, CA
RobS is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 05-17-2018, 02:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
 
duncsuss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Wilmington, MA
Posts: 1,292
Photos: 1

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cwalker935 View Post
I am trying to figure the right tap for the Parker Style Pencil Mechanism - 0.5mm:

https://www.beartoothwoods.com/catal...oducts_id=4996

Itís very close to 7/32 - 32 but not quite it. I am not versed in tap and die sizing and need some help. I am thinking an m5.5 or m6 x .5 tap might be the proper tap. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
I haven't tried making any of these, so I can't offer an answer -- but have you asked Bear Tooth Woods?
__________________
Duncan Suss
website: FruitOfTheLathe | facebook: FruitOfTheLathe

duncsuss is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 05-17-2018, 04:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Richmond, Va
Posts: 2,701
Photos: 161

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by duncsuss View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cwalker935 View Post
I am trying to figure the right tap for the Parker Style Pencil Mechanism - 0.5mm:

https://www.beartoothwoods.com/catal...oducts_id=4996

Itís very close to 7/32 - 32 but not quite it. I am not versed in tap and die sizing and need some help. I am thinking an m5.5 or m6 x .5 tap might be the proper tap. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
I haven't tried making any of these, so I can't offer an answer -- but have you asked Bear Tooth Woods?
They did not know.
Cwalker935 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 05-17-2018, 04:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Owensboro, KY
Posts: 291
Photos: 0

Default

32 tpi is not close to .5mm. It is much closer to .8mm. (1/32"=.793mm). (.5mm=.020"). (.75mm=.030")

Sorry, but it's the only help that I can offer. You might take these numbers to victornet.com and check their taps to see if they have any metreic taps that appear close.

Bill
bmachin is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 05-17-2018, 07:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
Fred Bruche's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Philadelphia 19146
Posts: 96
Photos: 0

Default

From Milanspens, the answer is M5.75 x 0.75

https://www.milanspens.com/product-page/1-dsm-2006

Briefly looked but I haven't found any vendor for such a tap.
__________________
"It's tough to make predictions, especially about the future" Yogi Berra
Fred Bruche is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 05-17-2018, 08:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
magpens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Coquitlam, BC, Canada
Photos: 67

Default

I trust your word, Cody, but reading your reference to 7-32 caused me some surprise. I looked up the clearance hole size for that and find it to be something like 0.16", if I am interpolating the reference table correctly. That is quite a bit smaller than the 5.75mm (0.226") size of the thread stated by Milan.

Even a 7-32 tap is "non-standard". But Victornet does have them and I bought a couple for a special purpose I have related to using the click mechanism out of a Slimline Pro to make a so-called "kitless" pen. Turns out that the "stub" of that click mechanism is threaded 7-32 for screwing on a pushbutton.
__________________
Mal

Kids rule the world !!! .... eventually if not already !







Last edited by magpens; 05-17-2018 at 08:30 PM.
Likes: (1)
magpens is online now   Reply With Quote Top
Old 05-18-2018, 02:31 PM   #8 (permalink)
 
BRobbins629's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Richmond, VA, USA.
Posts: 3,840
Photos: 49

Default

Haven't measured that one, but attached is a concept I have used many times. Measure the OD over the threads and size the tap just a little larger. Take a picture of the threads next to a steel rule, blow up the picture and count a number of threads that comes close to lines on the rule. Do some calculations, and it should work. The attached was from a Pentel Pencil nib and bought the taps on EBay.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf thread measuring.pdf (376.4 KB, 29 views)
__________________
Bruce

BRobbins629 is online now   Reply With Quote Top
Old 05-18-2018, 07:15 PM   #9 (permalink)
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Richmond, Va
Posts: 2,701
Photos: 161

Default

The OD of the threads is exactly 7/32 or around 5.6 mm, using Bruces’s thread counting method I get .75 mm or 34 tpi. Given that the Milan’s pens info seems to be right. That solves one problem but raises another- where to find a m5.75 x .75 tap. I am not having any luck finding one and wonder if a m6 x .75 would work. Any thoughts?

Thanks for all the help.
Cwalker935 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 05-18-2018, 08:39 PM   #10 (permalink)
 
magpens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Coquitlam, BC, Canada
Photos: 67

Default

I apologize, Cody ... I read your OP incorrectly and now realize my mistake.
__________________
Mal

Kids rule the world !!! .... eventually if not already !






magpens is online now   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:22 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2018 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy