Clip thickness - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Advanced Pen Making
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Advanced Pen Making Kit-less construction; designs and challenges beyond those normally associated with kit pens.


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-16-2019, 11:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
 
Muggsy1776's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Shelby Township, Mi
Posts: 131
Photos: 3

Default Clip thickness

Iíve started making my first kit-less fountain pen and I want to try my hand at making the clip. Iím down to making the clip and instead of altering an existing one I want to start with making my own. My question is what thickness of metal should I use? Does it depend on the material?
Muggsy1776 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 04-16-2019, 03:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: DC Area
Posts: 61
Photos: 2

Default

I am currently in the same boat. I don't think I've got the material or method down pat 100%, but the material and the tools at your disposal are big determining factors.

A lot of clip makes I've seen use either nickel silver or brass. They are relatively soft and therefore must be thicker to avoid getting bent. Steel is stronger, but also makes it more difficult to finesse into the size/shape you want. It still may also be susceptible to getting bent without certain a certain variety of steel and hardening procedures.

I played around with some 20 gauge 304 stainless and got something like this:

Not perfect, but I'm getting there. I ordered some samples of nickel silver to try and we'll see how that goes.
Likes: (2)
hokie is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 04-16-2019, 05:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Owensboro, KY
Posts: 369
Photos: 0

Default

I would start with 1/16. I believe that Mike Redburn has mentioned that thickness in the past. I have used it for bronze based on John Albert's recommendation and I believe that's what he uses for bronze and nickel silver.

If it's too thick you can always file it down; if it's not thick enough, you're sunk.

Bill
bmachin is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 04-16-2019, 06:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
Ironwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Mackay. Australia
Posts: 593
Photos: 14

Default

I make mine out of large stainless hose clamps. The stainless strap is about 0.7-0.8mm thick. This works for me.
__________________
Brad
Ironwood is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 04-16-2019, 07:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
 
TG Design's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Dayton, Oh
Posts: 131
Photos: 0

Default

I made one out of 0.042Ē (1.07mm) titanium. I had to heat it to get the 90deg bend at the top and clip end. I then bead blasted it for the matte finish, Ti also polishes real nice.

img_3677.jpg
TG Design is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 04-16-2019, 09:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
TonyL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Alpharetta, GA
Posts: 6,062
Photos: 6

Default

All very nice! How do you folks fasten them so they hold firm please?
__________________
Am I not destroying my enemies when I make friends of them? Abraham Lincoln

Peace,

Tony

Member of Local IAP Georgia Chapter meets quarterly in Roswell, GA
TonyL is online now   Reply With Quote Top
Old 04-17-2019, 05:31 AM   #7 (permalink)
 
TG Design's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Dayton, Oh
Posts: 131
Photos: 0

Default

Integrating a clip is the hardest part of cap design. I used a socket cap bolt and machined a groove to capture my clip. img_3732.jpg
TG Design is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 04-17-2019, 06:02 AM   #8 (permalink)
 
TonyL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Alpharetta, GA
Posts: 6,062
Photos: 6

Default

Quote:
Integrating a clip is the hardest part of cap design. I used a socket cap bolt and machined a groove to capture my clip.
Thank you. That's outside of my league. Well done!
__________________
Am I not destroying my enemies when I make friends of them? Abraham Lincoln

Peace,

Tony

Member of Local IAP Georgia Chapter meets quarterly in Roswell, GA
Likes: (1)
TonyL is online now   Reply With Quote Top
Old 04-17-2019, 06:54 AM   #9 (permalink)
 
darrin1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lyn, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 748
Photos: 21

Default

I just ordered some 510 Bronz at .04 and .09, Nickel-Silver at .06 and SS-301 full Hard at .050”. I also ordered some silversolder to try my hand at that type of connection.
__________________
Darrin
Timber Elegance ~ Handcrafted Writing Instruments
My Etsy Store
Likes: (1)
darrin1200 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 04-17-2019, 01:31 PM   #10 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Owensboro, KY
Posts: 369
Photos: 0

Default

Tony,
There's an old series of videos by a guy named Steve4948. I've linked to the one of him making a cap and attaching a clip here:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sKM9WWYob_E

This guy is really interesting and when disaster strikes, you see it. Some of his Toastmaster speeches are also quite humorous. He also has videos on making a mandrel on a wood lathe and making a kitless pen on a wood lathe. He's not slick, but you can learn a lot.

There is also a library article on the same technique here:

http://content.penturners.org/librar...al_options.pdf

If you have a clip with a large enough OD you can leave the it exposed and a bit proud. Just make sure that the male thread of your finial is a very close fit to the ID of the clip to keep it fro moving around. Screw it down tight and use some sort of thread locker/sealant to keep it from coming unscrewed. DAMHIK!

Bill
bmachin is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
clip

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:43 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2019 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy