Ring Hollowing - Page 2 - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Other Things We Make
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Other Things We Make Show off your bowls, stoppers, flatwork, etc.


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-23-2017, 11:17 AM   #11 (permalink)
 
fernhills's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Hellertown, PA, USA.
Posts: 2,116
Photos: 2

Default

I made one yesterday, out of crimson acrylic. For the first time it came out so so. Had no trouble drilling the ID hole, then using a parting tool to exact size. But when i inserted the core into the hole, there must have been some dust or what ever in the bottom and it didn't go all the way in. So i had more then 1/16 to deal with. The glue ( epoxy ) was a problem getting off the stainless steel core. Dummy me used a knife to scrape it off and i got a few scratches in it. All and all i was pleased with how it turned out. I'll take a pic of it later when my camera battery charges up. Looking forward to making more. Interested as to how unstabilized wood would work out. Carl
__________________
fernhills is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-23-2017, 12:37 PM   #12 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Owensboro, KY
Posts: 204
Photos: 0

Default

Picking up on Mal's suggestion, and assuming you're using a wood lathe you might try going to a boring head instead:

2" Precision Boring Head - Boring Heads & Accessories - Toolholding & Workholding - Products

Add a #2 morse taper shank for 25 bucks or so from the same source and you're in business with no hand held tooling, .001 precision from the tool and less than a hundred bucks invested.

FWIW

Bill
bmachin is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-24-2017, 02:30 PM   #13 (permalink)
 
fernhills's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Hellertown, PA, USA.
Posts: 2,116
Photos: 2

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fernhills View Post
I made one yesterday, out of crimson acrylic. For the first time it came out so so. Had no trouble drilling the ID hole, then using a parting tool to exact size. But when i inserted the core into the hole, there must have been some dust or what ever in the bottom and it didn't go all the way in. So i had more then 1/16 to deal with. The glue ( epoxy ) was a problem getting off the stainless steel core. Dummy me used a knife to scrape it off and i got a few scratches in it. All and all i was pleased with how it turned out. I'll take a pic of it later when my camera battery charges up. Looking forward to making more. Interested as to how unstabilized wood would work out. Carl
Here are a couple pics of the ring. Crimson Acrylic on Stainless Steel from CSUSA. It came out OK, I guess, for the first one. Going to make another, but this time I am going to wrap my own made veneer around the ring core
Attached Thumbnails
dscn1059.jpg   dscn1060.jpg  
__________________
fernhills is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 12-04-2017, 11:21 PM   #14 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Clyde, Texas
Posts: 463
Photos: 1

Default

I made the attached pair this weekend. In fact I made both of the twice. I drilled a series of Forstner bit holes in a waste board and tested the inserts for fit. I used the Forstner bit closest to the right size for each ring insert to bore the holes on the lathe after I turned the blank round. Then I took it off the lathe and used 80 grit sandpaper to get it to the final size I needed. I was using Purple Heart rather than one of the stabilized woods or synthetics. That's what the customer requested. One was a 10mm ring and the other a 3mm ring.

The first blank for the 3mm ring broke in half when I took it off the double sided tape. Let the glue dry for 48 hours then turned the rings. Turned the 10mm ring first. Had it almost down to size and was going to make one more tiny shaving pass when the blank shattered. Turned another one and glued it the insert and let it dry while I turned the 3mm ring. It turned easier than the 10mm ring for some reason. By the time the glue was dry, I was ready to turn the 10mm again. Customer was happy. Waiting to hear his wife's reaction. They are a surprise.
Attached Thumbnails
ph-rings02.jpg  
MTViper is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 12-07-2017, 09:31 PM   #15 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Woodstock, Ontario, Canada.
Posts: 804
Photos: 2

Default

I have made hundreds of rings and to do the ID I get close with a home made tool then sneak up on the size using a dremel with a sanding drum. Check size often. I have only made maybe 25 of the metal core rings but use the same method.
__________________
jaywood1207 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:53 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2016 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy