DIY Thin Parting Tools - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Other Things We Make
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Other Things We Make Show off your bowls, stoppers, flatwork, etc.


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-17-2018, 08:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
 
SteveAxelrod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Oldsmar, Florida
Posts: 632
Photos: 208

Default DIY Thin Parting Tools

I made a thin parting tool for myself and my son using reciprocating saw blades. The handles were turned from osage orange. I like the longer thin blade and glad to have it in my tool box!
Attached Thumbnails
parting-tools-2446-x-887-.jpg  
SteveAxelrod is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 05-17-2018, 08:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Akron, OH
Posts: 1,177
Photos: 0

Default

How thin are they? I may have to try that.
__________________

Dale Allen is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 05-17-2018, 08:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Livermore, Ca 94550
Posts: 316
Photos: 0

Default

Splendid ideal, thanks
Dieseldoc is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 05-17-2018, 09:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
magpens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Coquitlam, BC, Canada
Photos: 67

Default

Excellent work, Steve, as always ! . You might have to go into the business !! . I want one too !
__________________
Mal

Kids rule the world !!! .... eventually if not already !






magpens is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 05-17-2018, 09:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
 
TattooedTurner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Surprise, Arizona
Posts: 1,117
Photos: 255

Default

Excellent work Steve, and a great idea. I’ve only turned osage orange twice and found it to be an excellent turning wood. It’s hardness makes for a great finish, as shown by those fine looking handles. For some reason, I find my thin parting tool harder to get a real sharp edge on than my 3/8”, I’m not sure why that is...
__________________
Jay
TattooedTurner is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 05-17-2018, 10:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
magpens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Coquitlam, BC, Canada
Photos: 67

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dale Allen View Post
How thin are they? I may have to try that.

I just measured such a blade ... it is very close to 0.050" thick (1/16" = 0.0625")
__________________
Mal

Kids rule the world !!! .... eventually if not already !






magpens is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 05-18-2018, 07:37 AM   #7 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Akron, OH
Posts: 1,177
Photos: 0

Default

Too thick for some of my work.
I have a short one that is about half that thickness.
There is only about 1" of the blade exposed because I worry about it snapping off.
__________________

Dale Allen is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 05-18-2018, 08:25 PM   #8 (permalink)
 
SteveAxelrod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Oldsmar, Florida
Posts: 632
Photos: 208

Default

Mine is exactly 1/16" thick. I may opt to short the blade a couple inches after I try it a few times.
SteveAxelrod is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 05-18-2018, 09:08 PM   #9 (permalink)
 
Mr Vic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Falcon, CO
Posts: 1,427
Photos: 2

Default

Look sweet. Made mine with a shill saw blade, epoxy, two popsicle sticks and wrapped with read tape.
__________________
Mr Vic

Keep the shiny side up and the greasy side down.......

President Pikes Peak Woodturners - AAW Chapter
Mr Vic is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:28 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2018 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy