Bottle stoppers out of round? - Page 2 - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Other Things We Make
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Other Things We Make Show off your bowls, stoppers, flatwork, etc.


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-17-2017, 09:37 AM   #11 (permalink)
 
nava1uni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA.
Posts: 4,860
Photos: 18

Default

If your drilled hole is not centered into the blank it will be off center when you assemble it. The drill bit can hit grain and be directed off center and it looks fine until it is put together.
__________________
You transform all those who are touched by you.~ Rumi
Cindy
nava1uni is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 07-17-2017, 11:30 AM   #12 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Fort Pierce, Fl 34982
Posts: 1,166
Photos: 0

Default Bottle Stoppers

I would like to "paraphrase" what Cindy says: Operator error! Practice may or may not make "perfect", but it will get better!
__________________
Barry L Elder
nativewooder is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 07-17-2017, 12:00 PM   #13 (permalink)
 
Marmotjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Rome, Ohio
Posts: 202
Photos: 0

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nativewooder View Post
I would like to "paraphrase" what Cindy says: Operator error! Practice may or may not make "perfect", but it will get better!
Not sure if the last couple posters didn't read the thread or not, but the turned piece is, surprisingly, round.
__________________
The only true way to get a correct response on the internet, is to post an incorrect one yourself. Hence why I post a lot.
Marmotjr is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 07-17-2017, 07:27 PM   #14 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: TX, NM or on the road
Posts: 1,110
Photos: 0

Default

Turn on the lathe with the chuck in place on the spindle, do the threads appear to be running true?
dogcatcher is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 07-17-2017, 07:59 PM   #15 (permalink)
 
nava1uni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA.
Posts: 4,860
Photos: 18

Default

I did read it and have found that if the drill wanders during the drilling. It will look good on the mandrel while turning, but will not be balanced when you assemble it.
__________________
You transform all those who are touched by you.~ Rumi
Cindy
nava1uni is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 07-17-2017, 08:32 PM   #16 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: TX, NM or on the road
Posts: 1,110
Photos: 0

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nava1uni View Post
I did read it and have found that if the drill wanders during the drilling. It will look good on the mandrel while turning, but will not be balanced when you assemble it.
Using the PSI bottle stopper chuck and the provided 5/16" drill bit. The hole will only be about 1" deep, it would have to be a flexible bit made out of hard rubber to deflect that much.
dogcatcher is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 07-18-2017, 09:49 PM   #17 (permalink)
 
Marmotjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Rome, Ohio
Posts: 202
Photos: 0

Default

Yes, mandrel is true with no noticeable run out by feel (I have not setup the dial indicator).

Work piece runs true with no run out by feel.

When rolled on the table, all 5 stoppers are lumpy and bounce along. The hole is visibly out of center when rolled. By measurement, the hole is off center as bad as .01" in one case.

I'm just going to change the design of the rest of my stoppers to hide the poorly made metal parts.

I will be ordering from different supplies in the future.
__________________
The only true way to get a correct response on the internet, is to post an incorrect one yourself. Hence why I post a lot.
Marmotjr is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 07-18-2017, 09:50 PM   #18 (permalink)
 
Marmotjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Rome, Ohio
Posts: 202
Photos: 0

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nava1uni View Post
I did read it and have found that if the drill wanders during the drilling. It will look good on the mandrel while turning, but will not be balanced when you assemble it.
Doubtful, as I used a vice and press to drill.
__________________
The only true way to get a correct response on the internet, is to post an incorrect one yourself. Hence why I post a lot.
Marmotjr is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 07-19-2017, 07:21 AM   #19 (permalink)
 
monophoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Saratoga Springs, NY
Posts: 1,118
Photos: 0

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nava1uni View Post
If your drilled hole is not centered into the blank it will be off center when you assemble it. The drill bit can hit grain and be directed off center and it looks fine until it is put together.

Sorry, but this explanation isn't quite correct.

The normal sequence is to drill and thread the hole in the blank, and then screw it onto the threaded stud on the mandrel for turning. Unless the mandrel is flawed and the threaded stud isn't centered on the mandrel, the stud will be centered on axis of rotation of the lathe. So it doesn't matter whether the hole is centered in the raw blank because when it is turned on the lathe, the finished turning will be centered on the axis of rotation, and therefore on the hole.

What can happen, however, is that the hole in the blank is not exactly perpendicular to the face of the blank. Because the mandrel should be centered on the axis of the lathe, the turning will be concentric about the hole. As a result, when the finished turning is later screwed onto the metal stopper barrel, it won't seat properly around the top.

This problem commonly happens if the blank is drilled on a drill press or with a hand drill. If you are using a drill press, a solution is to first drill a shallow recess using a forstner bit, and then drill the hole without moving the blank. Effectively, drilling the recess squares the face of the blank with the axis of the drill.

The better approach is to drill on the lathe, first squaring the face of the blank (and preferably putting a shallow recess in the bottom so that the edge will hide the join between the metal stopper body and the bottom of the turning).
__________________
Likes: (2)
monophoto is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:32 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2016 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy