Whats causing this? - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Blank Making > Casting & Stabilization
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Casting & Stabilization Making your own blanks & stabilizing wood blanks.


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-20-2017, 10:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
 
mranum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Wisconsin Rapids, WI
Posts: 189
Photos: 0

Default Whats causing this?

I have a consistant issue with this result using a resin saver mold. I have a single tube mold I made from silicone putty that holds 2oz of resin and I never got this result with that mold. I did have air bubble issues but nothing like this.

Is it not generating enough heat? My shop temp is generally in the mid to upper 60's and I am using PR.







mranum is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-20-2017, 10:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
jttheclockman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NJ, USA.
Photos: 68

Default

I will give you the same answer I use to give people who I had to troubleshoot their electrical problems with. I always asked what was the last thing you did when the problem occured and 9 out of 10 times it lead me to the problem.

If you have been doing this type work and using this type mold in this type conditions, you must stop and think, what is it I am doing different. Is the resin new or old, is the mold contaminated from oils or mold release (not good to use), am I using the same amount of additives and so on. In there will be the answer. To me I suggest heating your resin before you add the catalyst. (now you did not say what resin is it you are using) So this maybe a moot point. Did you coat the stamps or decals with CA and if so you must and I mean must allow that to off gas. It does take time. I will allow more than 24 hours.

We need more info on your procedure to help you.
__________________
John T.
Likes: (2)
jttheclockman is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-20-2017, 10:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
 
mranum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Wisconsin Rapids, WI
Posts: 189
Photos: 0

Default

The resin is Castin Craft, and I did heat it in a water bath that was about 150 degrees. The labels were coated with lacquer spray 48hrs before casting. I have used Krylon acrylic spray with similar results. It was put into a pressure pot at 30 lbs of pressure for 12 hours. No oils or mold release was used.

Last edited by mranum; 03-20-2017 at 10:49 PM.
mranum is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 03-21-2017, 09:39 AM   #4 (permalink)
 
m4skinner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Zanesville, ohio
Posts: 188
Photos: 1

Default

I've seen that the Castin Craft resin could be old from sitting in store, I have not used lacquer spray or Krylon acrylic spray so can't help you there. is there a reason you only use 30lbs of pressure ? I use 50lbs. also do you have a filter on your air compressor ? could be moisture from the tank getting in your pot/resin, I had that before.
m4skinner is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-21-2017, 12:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
 
mranum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Wisconsin Rapids, WI
Posts: 189
Photos: 0

Default

Well as far as old resin, it is nice and thin/pourable. I forgot to mention it earlier but I used 6 drops of catalist to 1.5oz of resin

The reason I was only using 30lbs is that at 50lbs, my molds tend to deform. They are not designed for pressure but instead open air cure. I'm in the process of making a couple vertical molds to try.

I do not have a filter on my air at this time. Although I do not get any noticeable moisture from my blow nozzle even if you blow into a paper towel. My air travels from a 20 gallon tank uphill a few feet through 25' of plastic air line to get to the pressue pot.

This issue in the pics above I only get when casting labels. Feathers do not have this issue. I am using Avery shipping lables # 15264 with TrueBlock.
mranum is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-21-2017, 12:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
jttheclockman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NJ, USA.
Photos: 68

Default

Anyone who does labels will always tell you that air can get trapped under a label or decal. The label or decal needs to be sealed well all around it. Many methods used to do this. Not a fan of using lacquer under resin. A poly or CA would be better. Lacquer takes longer than 48 hours to cure. Poly can also. CA needs to outgas too. You should not need pressure with that resin. It heats quicker and hotter than Silmar 41. Feathers can cause problems with air bubbles too.
__________________
John T.
Likes: (1)
jttheclockman is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-21-2017, 01:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 13
Photos: 0

Default

I have had similar problems with using resin saver molds I tried everything i have gotten much better results from vacuuming the resin to get all air bubbles out then pour into Mold and put under pressure. Since doing this I have not had any issues at all doing it this way. I was almost to the point of not using the silicone molds. I believe even with the high pressure the tiny bubbles may settle on the label and cause this issue.


Sent from my iPhone using Penturners.org mobile app
Mikeyt is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-21-2017, 04:00 PM   #8 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Sachse Tx. 75048
Posts: 826
Photos: 0

Default

My 2 cents worth are that 150 degrees sounds a little warm. I also used 3 drops of mepk per ounce. I think the blanks were not as brittle using the fewer drops of catalyst. Maybe between the higher temp. of the resin and more drops of mepk the resin might have started to set faster trapping the air. Also if the humidity was higher than normal maybe there was moisture still in the tube when you cast them. I would try lowering the drops of catalyst to 3 per oz. and not get the resin so hot before mixing. 80-90 degrees should be plenty. You might try putting the tubes in a toaster oven around 125 degrees for 15-20 min to make sure they're dry as well. Good luck. And by the way I like the Duck Stamps also.
Kenny Durrant is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-21-2017, 05:02 PM   #9 (permalink)
 
mranum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Wisconsin Rapids, WI
Posts: 189
Photos: 0

Default

Thanks for all the input guys, really appreciated. Its frustrating as hell.

The only duck stamp I had turn out was the very first one. Go figure. Been either crackled paint, air bubbles, fogging from Mod Podge or the issues posted above ever since. This one was done with Mod Podge with no issues.



mranum is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:01 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2016 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy