Using PR in a Pressure Pot - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Blank Making > Casting & Stabilization
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Casting & Stabilization Making your own blanks & stabilizing wood blanks.


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-12-2019, 10:58 AM   #1 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Milton, VT
Posts: 574
Photos: 0

Default Using PR in a Pressure Pot

I've been casting for quite a long time now. I use different resins for different things. I like using PR when I can because it's a lot easier and more forgiving. One thing I've never tried is using PR in a pressure pot. I'm wondering if for castings like pine cones and "worthless wood" and the like would PR work well in a pressure pot for forcing the resin into the voids?

Gary
__________________
Gary Walz, Vermont Wood'n Pen
Milton, Vermont
Likes: (1)
vtgaryw is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 01-12-2019, 11:50 AM   #2 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Indiana
Posts: 97
Photos: 0

Default

Wouldn't the resin shrink and not bond well with the wood?

Sent from my SM-S727VL using Tapatalk
Wagner11 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 01-12-2019, 12:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
 
MRDucks2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Franklin, IN
Posts: 1,468
Photos: 0

Default

I have it tried, though still in the "trial" process. What I have found is that the PR will shrink away from the mold a bit, as well as the surface. It seems to bond to to the wood just fine. If you think about it, I do not believe it would be likely to shrink in all directions at once as much as it will "contract" away from the outer surfaces.

So far, the only issue I have had with bonding to wood has been with some pieces using Liquid Diamonds. There are other things LD bonds to very well, but so far not consistently with wood like Alumilite or PR.
__________________
Think deeply, Speak gently
Love much, Laugh alot
Work hard, Give freely
Be kind &
Leave The Rest to God
MRDucks2 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 01-12-2019, 12:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Cotopaxi, CO
Posts: 63
Photos: 0

Default

I've dove a lot of pine cones and worthless wood using polyester resins under pressure. Seems to work. I've never done them without pressure, so I can't completely answer your question. Like you, I guessed the pressure would help and simply started doing it right off the bat.


Sent from my iPad using Penturners.org mobile app
vmsherp is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 01-12-2019, 08:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
 
TattooedTurner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Surprise, Arizona
Posts: 1,231
Photos: 278

Default

I’ve used PR for both pine cones and sweet gum pods in a pressure pot and it’s worked just fine, although I always stabilized them in Cactus juice first. Stabilizing may make a difference but I’m inclined to think it wouldn’t. You can expect some voids but CA takes care of those. I find dipping the cone and mixing it around in the cup of resin first helps get most of the voids filled, then I put them in the mold, add the resin (usually a couple different colors) and swirl as needed.
__________________
Jay
Likes: (1)
TattooedTurner is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 01-12-2019, 09:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
MRDucks2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Franklin, IN
Posts: 1,468
Photos: 0

Default

I like the dipping idea. How do you keep things from floating around? Big pieces I can wedge but for end pieces, for instance, are tough. I hate damaging silicon molds with CA to hold them down but have found nothing else that works, yet.


Sent from my iPhone using Penturners.org mobile app
__________________
Think deeply, Speak gently
Love much, Laugh alot
Work hard, Give freely
Be kind &
Leave The Rest to God
MRDucks2 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 01-13-2019, 09:50 AM   #7 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Milton, VT
Posts: 574
Photos: 0

Default

For those who have used PR in a pressure pot, have you found it affected the cure time at all?

-gary
__________________
Gary Walz, Vermont Wood'n Pen
Milton, Vermont
vtgaryw is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 01-13-2019, 10:11 AM   #8 (permalink)
 
Sylvanite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hillsborough, North Carolina, USA.
Posts: 2,909
Photos: 35

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vtgaryw View Post
For those who have used PR in a pressure pot, have you found it affected the cure time at all?
I never timed it to be sure, but PR seemed to take longer to set in my pressure pot. I'd set the pot in a sunny spot in order to speed things back up a bit.

I hope that helps,
Eric
Sylvanite is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 01-13-2019, 08:50 PM   #9 (permalink)
 
TattooedTurner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Surprise, Arizona
Posts: 1,231
Photos: 278

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MRDucks2 View Post
I like the dipping idea. How do you keep things from floating around? Big pieces I can wedge but for end pieces, for instance, are tough. I hate damaging silicon molds with CA to hold them down but have found nothing else that works, yet.


Sent from my iPhone using Penturners.org mobile app
I use a long pair of tweezers for dipping and just pack the pieces into the mold tight enough that they wont float. Ive never done just a single pinecone but if I did, Id use one big enough for a jam fit into the mold. I use pvc and a block mold, but I also make my own for custom jobs which would be the case here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by vtgaryw View Post
For those who have used PR in a pressure pot, have you found it affected the cure time at all?

-gary
Faster for me but as Eric said, it sits in the sun. I also live in the desert which helps.
__________________
Jay
TattooedTurner is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:50 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2019 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy