"tube in" mold idea - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Blank Making > Casting & Stabilization
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Casting & Stabilization Making your own blanks & stabilizing wood blanks.


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-17-2017, 11:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Spring Branch, TX
Posts: 105
Photos: 3

Default "tube in" mold idea

I made some molds out of HDPE and had some left over material so I had this idea of making a tube in mold. I turned some small removable inserts and fit them into a couple of removable blocks and also put a small bolt to apply some pressure. I guess the only real way to tell is to try casting something but I was curious if anyone has tried this before? Do you think it will work?
Attached Thumbnails
mold2.jpg  
jkeith is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-17-2017, 11:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
magpens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Coquitlam, BC, Canada
Photos: 63

Default

I don't see why that wouldn't work ... just don't spill any casting resin on the screw !
__________________
Mal

Kids rule the world !!! .... eventually if not already !






magpens is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-18-2017, 03:58 AM   #3 (permalink)
 
Woodchipper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Cleveland, TN
Posts: 1,531
Photos: 1

Default

Good idea. Let us know how it works. You might give a tutorial on how to build the mold and list materials used.
__________________
Due to the lack of interest, tomorrow will be cancelled.
Woodchipper is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 11-18-2017, 05:06 AM   #4 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Waxhaw, NC
Posts: 413
Photos: 21

Default

Very similar to this one New Kickstarter Campaign for Casting Molds but with a screw I suppose. From a practical standpoint, I'm not sure the pressure from the screw is really needed. Just got my molds in from that kickstarter campaign and the silicone definitely holds plenty tight on its own. Now, for a do it yourself kinda person that wouldn't buy already made molds, I can see it being a cool option.
McKenzie Penworks is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-18-2017, 10:01 AM   #5 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Spring Branch, TX
Posts: 105
Photos: 3

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mckenziedrums View Post
Very similar to this one New Kickstarter Campaign for Casting Molds but with a screw I suppose. From a practical standpoint, I'm not sure the pressure from the screw is really needed. Just got my molds in from that kickstarter campaign and the silicone definitely holds plenty tight on its own. Now, for a do it yourself kinda person that wouldn't buy already made molds, I can see it being a cool option.


I was on the fence about the screw at first but ended up using it since the inserts were not pliable like silicone. There is really nothing to hold it in other than pressure from the outside. The blocks are pretty solid in the mold so maybe it was needed but I didnít want to chance it. Itís really just finger tight to keep it from shifting


Sent from my iPhone using Penturners.org mobile app
jkeith is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-18-2017, 10:24 AM   #6 (permalink)
Member Liaison
 
leehljp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Tunica, MS,
Posts: 5,868
Photos: 46

Default

"Has this been done before?"

Yes, it has. It comes down to the individual: DO I want to spend the extra time to cast around the tube and stop the ends up; Or is it more time efficient to cast solid and drill.

If you are selling the blanks, you will need to charge more for your extra time involved.

For me, things like this depend upon the situation and there are times that it is beneficial to cast around the tube and there are other times it is not.

If you are set up for that, go for it. There are cast blanks on some sites in which they were cast that way, and in general I think they are somewhat higher priced. The problem with pre-cast with tubes is that they cannot be used except for specific pens,- where as solid blanks can be drilled for any pen.
__________________
Hank Lee

Experience is what you get when you don't get what you wanted!
leehljp is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-18-2017, 10:25 AM   #7 (permalink)
 
JohnU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ottawa, Illinois
Posts: 3,722
Photos: 2

Default

This should work just fine for you. When I first began casting I was doing something very similar but with left over pieces of resin instead of a screw. The only issue I see is using more resin than needed. It's not a problem but it cuts into profits if your selling blanks and trying to get as much out of your resin as possible. It also adds to your turning time having to remove the extra resin. That's why I switched to round vertical casting. They come out round without having to knock off those corners and I get a lot more blanks out of a can of resin. Just something to think about down the road. Good luck
Likes: (1)
JohnU is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-18-2017, 10:26 AM   #8 (permalink)
 
BeeAMaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Elkhart IN, USA
Posts: 573
Photos: 0

Default

Actually the screw Idea is a viable one if you are using hard plastic for the inserts. This was my idea for tube in castings,



The inserts are a self lubricating nylon so the resin does not stick, but they are hard and more often than not, the resin will seep in, especially when put into a PP. If you don't put them in a PP, air will leak out of one end and create bubbles at the seem.

Alumilite doesn't adhere well to the inside of the tube, so it usually pushes right out - but LD does stick to the brass and the last one I did, I wasn't sure if I could get it out without destroying the blank. It finally came out (and this was with a mold release) but I will wait for my KS purchase as mentioned above before I cast another.

As long as your cones are formed even, the screw idea should help seal up those joints without the need for soft silicone like the others.
__________________
When you speak, you repeat what you already know. When you listen you learn...

Get the Pressure Pot Caddy!
Vertical Casting System
The MakerHive


Last edited by BeeAMaker; 11-18-2017 at 10:28 AM.
BeeAMaker is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-18-2017, 10:44 AM   #9 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Spring Branch, TX
Posts: 105
Photos: 3

Default

For now Iím just doing this for fun and needed some way to make a clear cast with a tube in for logoís, pictures, whatever. I just need to come up with something to put around the tube and give it a go. Thanks guys!


Sent from my iPhone using Penturners.org mobile app
Likes: (1)
jkeith is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-18-2017, 11:52 AM   #10 (permalink)
 
BeeAMaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Elkhart IN, USA
Posts: 573
Photos: 0

Default

Not sure why my pic disappeared, but this was supposed to be with my post above

__________________
When you speak, you repeat what you already know. When you listen you learn...

Get the Pressure Pot Caddy!
Vertical Casting System
The MakerHive

BeeAMaker is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:07 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2018 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy