Sticky Alumilite - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Blank Making > Casting & Stabilization
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Casting & Stabilization Making your own blanks & stabilizing wood blanks.


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-06-2018, 08:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 42
Photos: 0

Default Sticky Alumilite

I poured two ptown subbie Gisi style mold casts recently. I used Alumilite Clear for both. One was dyed with Alumilite white and red dyes. That one set and demolded correctly. The other was dyed with Alumilite Clear with white and yellow Alumilite dyes. After 36 hours in the pressure pot it is still sticky and gummy.
My question is can anyone tell me an easy way to remove this sticky Alumilite from the mold without damaging the mold?
I made sure the weight was correct on parts A and B and mixed well so I donít know why one cast correctly and the other didnít.
Any ideas?
DWalk is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 06-07-2018, 07:16 AM   #2 (permalink)
 
Sylvanite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hillsborough, North Carolina, USA.
Posts: 2,830
Photos: 35

Default

Put the mold in a warm (lowest temp) oven for an hour or so. The warmth will help the resin to harden. Then it will demold.

I hope that helps,
Eric
__________________
Eric Rasmussen
http://www.erasmuspens.com
Rifle cartridges (bullet pen kits) for penturning available at:
http://www.bulletpenkits.com
Likes: (1)
Sylvanite is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 06-07-2018, 07:52 AM   #3 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 42
Photos: 0

Default

Thank you Eric. I wasn’t sure if I could heat a silocone mold that way. I’ll give this a shot
DWalk is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 06-07-2018, 08:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
Sylvanite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hillsborough, North Carolina, USA.
Posts: 2,830
Photos: 35

Default

Silicone molds should be stable at temperatures up to 400 degrees Fahrenheit.

I hope that helps,
Eric
__________________
Eric Rasmussen
http://www.erasmuspens.com
Rifle cartridges (bullet pen kits) for penturning available at:
http://www.bulletpenkits.com
Sylvanite is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 06-07-2018, 10:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 42
Photos: 0

Default

I heated it for 1 hour at 170*. It never hardened (it only hardened to a used chewing gum consistency) so I decided to just clean it out. I still don’t understand what happened to cause it to do that. But I thank you for your help Eric.
DWalk is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:44 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2018 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy