Rattlesnake Casting - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Blank Making > Casting & Stabilization
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Casting & Stabilization Making your own blanks & stabilizing wood blanks.


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-26-2013, 07:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
arv
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Layton, UT, USA.
Posts: 6
Photos: 0

Angry Rattlesnake Casting

I am trying to cast some rattlesnake blanks. I purchased a silicone mold that appears to be working very well. I started off by painting the brass with camo colored spray paint and let it dry a week. I then CA glued on rattlesnake skin (tanned with glycerin process). After waiting 24-hours for the CA to dry, I trimmed the skin even with the ends of the brass. I then applied CA to the ends to seal and let dry for a week. I then cast two blanks using Alumilite mixed at 1:1. I preheated the mold to 150 F. I poured the alumilite into the molt trying to keep all the bubbles out (didn't get them all out so next time I tried something different which I will explain later). Apparently, after the alumilite had set, a "foam" formed right around the skin - wasn't there before set or at least didn't notice it but well noticeable now. After that casting, I tried two different things. Thinking that maybe the skins were off-gassing, I completely coated the skins with three coats of thin CA glue and let dry for one week. While casting, I rotated the blanks inside the mold to make sure that a good coating was on the skin (also trying to get rid of bubbles). Once again, the casting looked good (no bubbles at all) until after setting. Once again, the foam showed up. What's up???? I need some help. Thanks.
arv is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 07-26-2013, 08:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
seamus7227's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Wichita Falls, TX
Posts: 6,221
Photos: 150

Default

I hope that Curtis Seebeck comments regarding this since I personally have not tried this. You are on the right track and ready to have flawless success if you will buy some poly resin(casting craft, or silmar 41) and use that instead. I have wanted to try the same method but so many people have said that alumilite just dies not work with "tube-on" casting
__________________
Home of the Tru-Quarter™ Blanks. Follow me on Instagram/Facebook too!
http://www.texomapens.com

"My home is in Heaven. I'm just traveling through this world."
-Billy Graham
Likes: (2)
seamus7227 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 07-26-2013, 08:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
 
JustmeinMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Brookhaven, MS 39601
Posts: 258
Photos: 0

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by seamus7227 View Post
I hope that Curtis Seebeck comments regarding this since I personally have not tried this. You are on the right track and ready to have flawless success if you will buy some poly resin(casting craft, or silmar 41) and use that instead. I have wanted to try the same method but so many people have said that alumilite just dies not work with "tube-on" casting
I agree with seamus7227. Silmar 41 works with snakeskin "tube-on" casting and it has been proven time and again. One thing that I can think of that can cause the foam or "whiting" or "ghosting" of the snakeskin blank can be found with the glycerin itself. Though glycerin works great to keep the skin conditioned, it will never be totally dry and moisture is a "no-no" when casting. The blanks that foamed, were the skin portions wiped down front and back with DNA (de-natured alcohol) before casting?
__________________
When angry, count ten, before you speak; if very angry, a hundred.”
― Thomas Jefferson
JustmeinMS is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 07-27-2013, 10:41 AM   #4 (permalink)
arv
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Layton, UT, USA.
Posts: 6
Photos: 0

Default

Did not wipe down with Alcohol. I'll try that. Where can I buy the other resin?
arv is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 07-27-2013, 10:44 AM   #5 (permalink)
 
seamus7227's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Wichita Falls, TX
Posts: 6,221
Photos: 150

Default

You can buy the other resin in a small amount from the hobby Lob store. Or you can buy it from uscomposites.com
__________________
Home of the Tru-Quarter™ Blanks. Follow me on Instagram/Facebook too!
http://www.texomapens.com

"My home is in Heaven. I'm just traveling through this world."
-Billy Graham
seamus7227 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 07-27-2013, 10:48 AM   #6 (permalink)
arv
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Layton, UT, USA.
Posts: 6
Photos: 0

Default

In the future when buying skins, what type of tanning process do I look for?
arv is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 07-27-2013, 11:33 AM   #7 (permalink)
 
seamus7227's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Wichita Falls, TX
Posts: 6,221
Photos: 150

Default

I think as long as the skins were tanned using a Glycerine/Alcohol (50/50) mixture, then you should be ok, the problem lies within the resin you were casting with, not necessarily because you didnt wipe them down with alcohol.
__________________
Home of the Tru-Quarter™ Blanks. Follow me on Instagram/Facebook too!
http://www.texomapens.com

"My home is in Heaven. I'm just traveling through this world."
-Billy Graham
seamus7227 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 07-27-2013, 11:39 AM   #8 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Plain City, OH
Posts: 1,516
Photos: 149

Default

If this hijacks the thread please forgive me...

Does the CA need to off-gas for a whole week with PR? How about 24 hrs instead?

I was thinking about trying CA in my next carbon fiber cast.

Thanks.
__________________
Ron
Pens by Ron
http://www.pensbyron.com
brownsfn2 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 07-27-2013, 11:51 AM   #9 (permalink)
 
seamus7227's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Wichita Falls, TX
Posts: 6,221
Photos: 150

Default

generally 1-2 days will suffice
__________________
Home of the Tru-Quarter™ Blanks. Follow me on Instagram/Facebook too!
http://www.texomapens.com

"My home is in Heaven. I'm just traveling through this world."
-Billy Graham
seamus7227 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
casting , casting blanks , rattlesnake , skin

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:36 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2018 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy