pressure vs vacuum - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Blank Making > Casting & Stabilization
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Casting & Stabilization Making your own blanks & stabilizing wood blanks.


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-02-2015, 10:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Michigan
Posts: 33
Photos: 0

Default pressure vs vacuum

Any thought on which method works better for Allumilite? I have been casting in PR for a while now and rēcently decided to go to Allumilite.

I have a system that can do both pressure and vacuum but i have been having issues getting vacuum to work right with Allumilite. Seems to explode under a vacuum.
joe966 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-02-2015, 11:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
lorbay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: BC. Canada
Posts: 2,948
Photos: 134

Default

Pressure. You can use vacuum for degassing, but you need to be able to see what you are degassing, like a thick acrylic lid.
Lin
__________________
"If you come to a fork in the road Take It."
Yogi Berra.
lorbay is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-03-2015, 12:17 AM   #3 (permalink)
 
TimS124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Asheville, NC
Posts: 731
Photos: 12

Default

Pressure.
TimS124 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 02-03-2015, 06:17 AM   #4 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lucky Lake, Saskatchewan
Posts: 65
Photos: 3

Default

To add to Lin's comment, I've seen 1"x12"x12" (costly, it is said) clear acrylic used with success. I've also seen thinner one's fail (crack, shatter & destroy the project), not personally though, as I'm just scooping up (as much information (and pieces/items)) as I can while I'm on my vacation.

Michael
VE5MDH is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-03-2015, 08:21 AM   #5 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Coldwater, Mi.
Posts: 106
Photos: 0

Default

Vacum removes the bubbles. Pressure comporesses them.
resinman is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-03-2015, 08:44 AM   #6 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 2,188
Photos: 35

Default

I suppose that vacuum could be useful for degassing the individual parts of Alumilite before you mix them. This might allow more bubbles to be dissolved into the resin under pressure (rather than just shrunk down to a smaller size). I wonder what else might vaporize out of the unmixed alumilite components that might affect things?

In my experience, once I got the two parts completely mixed and everything in the molds, I didn't have a lot of time left to get things under pressure. I am pretty sure I would not have had enough time to try and vacuum the mixed resin and then get it under pressure.

But, that's just me. Maybe I'm slow.


Ed

Last edited by Ed McDonnell; 02-03-2015 at 08:45 AM.
Likes: (1)
Ed McDonnell is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
casting , pressure chambers , vacuum

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:03 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2016 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy