Preferred Blank cross section - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Blank Making > Casting & Stabilization
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Casting & Stabilization Making your own blanks & stabilizing wood blanks.


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-29-2018, 09:45 AM   #1 (permalink)
 
MRDucks2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Franklin, IN
Posts: 825
Photos: 0

Default Preferred Blank cross section

I know the often referred to “standard” for the cross section of a blank is 3/4 inch. Is this the preferred size by pen makers, though? I know I have made pens where 3/4” leaves little room for either error or creativity and others where it is fine.

When cutting wood blanks from logs I start at what I would call a “thick inch” and true them up from there. Depending on how they further dry and such, I end up between a minimum of 3/4 and a little over 7/8. Some salvaged woods stay at an inch.

Now I beginning to cast and need to justify a size since the cast blanks don’t change shape. If everything is truly 3/4 they just look skinny to me. What are your thoughts?


Sent from my iPhone using Penturners.org mobile app
__________________
Think deeply, Speak gently
Love much, Laugh alot
Work hard, Give freely
Be kind &
Leave The Rest to God
MRDucks2 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 04-29-2018, 11:29 AM   #2 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Indiana
Posts: 43
Photos: 0

Default

If you plan to sell your blanks then 7/8 seems like a good number as some kits are nice to have a little thicker blank.

If the blanks are just for you then whatever size works. If you know you're going to make a lot of slimlines you can go down to at least 5/8 and have no issues.

Sent from my SM-S975L using Tapatalk
Wagner11 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 04-29-2018, 11:34 AM   #3 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Paducah, Kentucky
Posts: 661
Photos: 1

Default

I like a 13/16 (think Mutt Blanks) or 7/8 myself, but I have made some rather large diameter pens with 3/4.
gtriever is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 04-29-2018, 11:58 AM   #4 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Livermore, Ca 94550
Posts: 189
Photos: 0

Default

For my blank size 3/4 works well with just about any pen combo that I have come across in wood, In fact I will make 1/2 for std slim line stuff.

Now when I cast like Alum Honey comb blank the size will be not less that one inch as you have to work the blank it get correct alignment on the cell. The rest of my cast are 1x1x6 which leaves me extra length to control drill in blow out.

Hope this helps

Charlie
Dieseldoc is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:37 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2018 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy