Need help... with Alumilite... - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Blank Making > Casting & Stabilization
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Casting & Stabilization Making your own blanks & stabilizing wood blanks.


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-01-2015, 09:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Minorsville, Kentucky, USA.
Posts: 69
Photos: 6

Default Need help... with Alumilite...

Wow... I had planned to do my first casting tonight... but all did not go well...Using Alumilite White and wanted to split into red and blue to dye into white... Followed YouTube video and was planning to add color to 1/3 mix of mixed resin....Drops refused to come out freely... so... you guessed it... the resin harden almost immediately. Not happy... put the resin in the pot anyway and will use it as filler later... Brought resin into the shop from the house and the shop was 55... Thought it was cool enough to slow the process... guess not...
__________________
"I am only one, but I am one. I cannot do everything, but I can do something. And because I cannot do everything, I will not refuse to do the something that I can do. What I can do, I should do. And what I should do, by the grace of God, I will do."

Edward Everett Hale
woodtreker is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-01-2015, 10:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
BSea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Little Rock, Arkansas
Posts: 4,545
Photos: 40

Default

I know how it says to color the resin, but I mix the dye with part A. Now I don't use white, I use clear. Doing it this way, I can get the color the way I want it without having to worry about the clock. When I get the colors right, then I mix the part A with the part B.

Hope this helps.
__________________
Bob

Central Arkansas IAP Chapter Member
Likes: (1)
BSea is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-01-2015, 10:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
 
Brooks803's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Aiken, South Carolina
Photos: 235

Default

I doubt you'll be able to get it cold enough to slow it down much.

With the white version it's pretty much mix and pour. Like Bob mentioned, go ahead and mix in all your color in the A side and then go back and mix in the B side. Since this is the white version you'll need to add quite a bit of pigment to get it to cure a true red and blue. BC of the white already a part of it if you don't do enough pigment your blanks will end up pastel.
__________________
"Give a lazy man something difficult to do and he will find the easiest way to get it done." - Me
Brooks803 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 02-01-2015, 11:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
TimS124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Asheville, NC
Posts: 731
Photos: 12

Default

If your dye bottles are brand new, you need to pierce the tips in order to get the dye to flow. I use a tiny drill bit in a cordless drill...probably overkill, but a simple straight pin seemed too skinny.

For first timers, the Clear is a better choice as you get longer open time and the color is more predictable. The white lightens the color quite a bit when it goes off so it takes more experimenting to get the final shade of color you wanted.

Also for starting out, adding the dye into just Part A is reasonable, but before you do that, mix a batch or two without yet adding dye to Part A so you get a first hand idea of how long you'll need to mix to get A & B completely mixed.

Lately, I add the drops of dye I want to EMPTY cups (one cup for each color I want in the final pour). Mix all of the A & B you'll need for call colors with NO dye and then pour some of that into each cup of waiting dye.

That lets you get the exact amount of dye ready in advance. Be certain to scrape the sides of each cup thoroughly as the dye will tend to stick a bit (but comes off if you try).

You could put a tiny bit of Part A in each cup along with the dye and stir well to get the dye in suspension before adding the mixed A&B. Then mix all the rest of the A&B together, and add to the dye cups...but, odds are, you'll be slightly off with the ratio of A to B so you'd want to experiment first to see if that will affect your final results.
Likes: (1)
TimS124 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-03-2015, 10:28 AM   #5 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Warrensburg, NY USA
Posts: 84
Photos: 0

Default BTDT

I am new to casting as well. I had the same exact problem on my first cast using White. My second cast went alot smoother because I mixed the dyes with Part A as was suggested in an earlier post here. It is a learning thing and a timing thing. After you do a couple you will get the feel for it.
efrulla is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 05-27-2016, 09:35 AM   #6 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Venice, Florida
Posts: 10
Photos: 1

Default Alumilite Dye tips

What works for me is taking the sharp end of my awl, which is tapered, and just enlarging the dye tip hole till you can a nice drip which your happy with. Not sure why Alumilite has the holes so small with all the complaints they receive about this.
Bob Roehrig is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 05-27-2016, 10:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
Head Moderator
 
MesquiteMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: San Marcos, TX, USA.
Posts: 5,723
Photos: 18

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Roehrig View Post
Not sure why Alumilite has the holes so small with all the complaints they receive about this.
The "hole" is not intended to be used as is. It is there to allow the bottle to vent a little with changes in pressure. Their website specifically states in bold yellow background to cut the tip of the dropper before use!
__________________
Curtis O. Seebeck

The original, affordable home stabilizing solution!
Now available exclusively from TurnTex...Alumilite Clear and White in 1 gallon kits (1/2 Gal A&B)
www.TurnTex.com
MesquiteMan is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 05-27-2016, 11:55 PM   #8 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 277
Photos: 4

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MesquiteMan View Post
The "hole" is not intended to be used as is. It is there to allow the bottle to vent a little with changes in pressure. Their website specifically states in bold yellow background to cut the tip of the dropper before use!
Come on, Curtis. You mean we're supposed to read the instructions?
__________________
Likes: (1)
robertkulp is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 05-28-2016, 01:07 PM   #9 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Paragould, AR
Photos: 3

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BSea View Post
I know how it says to color the resin, but I mix the dye with part A. Now I don't use white, I use clear. Doing it this way, I can get the color the way I want it without having to worry about the clock. When I get the colors right, then I mix the part A with the part B.

Hope this helps.
This is what I do also. Clear is easier to learn on, in my opinion, because of the open time. Keep trying and have fun. This casting stuff can (will) be addicting.
__________________
Central Arkansas IAP Chapter Member

Visit my website for project pictures and videos
http://dlgwoodwork.com
DLGunn is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 05-31-2016, 06:47 PM   #10 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Warrensburg, NY USA
Posts: 84
Photos: 0

Default

Must be I am fast. I mix and dye white all the time. I have always been able to mix the A & B, split the AB mix, dye 2 colors and get all 3 swirled into a mold and into the pot before it sets. Practice makes perfect and before I got the process down I destroyed a bunch of white.
efrulla is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
alumilite , casting , pen

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:31 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2016 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy