Label help needed - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Blank Making > Casting & Stabilization
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Casting & Stabilization Making your own blanks & stabilizing wood blanks.


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-05-2018, 11:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: uk
Posts: 18
Photos: 0

Default Label help needed

I've been trying to do some label pours with alumilite clear and have been hit by nothing but problems
I have tried modge podge (matt) and for a time all was perfect but then I started getting cloudy pours ...after demold mainly a few hours after demold ....I let the modge podge dry for 24hrs and it was a thin coat...and sometimes after cure you could see the modge podge ridges and a sort of metallic effect in spots

So I read about people using avery labels so I got some waterproof labels today printed using my laser printer and bang they where perfect....the about an hour after demold they have what I can only describe as a metallic effect to them and as time goes on its getting worse the entire picture has this metalic effect like the resin is either sucking the ink out or not sticking to it
Does anyone have any idea what is going wrong with either the modge podge or the printer versions as it's doing my head in now

Thanks
jas46 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 06-05-2018, 11:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
 
jttheclockman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NJ, USA.
Photos: 83

Default

For your reading pleasure

http://www.penturners.org/forum/sear...lumilite&sa=Go
__________________
John T.
jttheclockman is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 06-05-2018, 11:33 AM   #3 (permalink)
 
EBorraga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 3,369
Photos: 61

Default

I use waterproof labels from online labels. OL177 part #


I wrap around the tube and let set for 24 hours (although you don't need to wait). I don't coat the label with anything. Make sure you mix alumilite very well. Mix for a few minutes, then pour and put under pressure


I also use an ink jet printer, but that's me
__________________
I drink because I'm lonesome. I lonesome because I drink. - Aaron Lewis (Between Whiskey and You)

Check out my Facebook page at https://www.facebook.com/EBWoodworx/
EBorraga is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 06-05-2018, 11:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: uk
Posts: 18
Photos: 0

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jttheclockman View Post
I've read pritty much all of them mate and can't find much with regards to the metalic effect
The alumilite is coming out soft as well with these type pours but with standard color pours it's solid ....
jas46 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 06-05-2018, 01:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
 
EBorraga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 3,369
Photos: 61

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jas46 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by jttheclockman View Post
I've read pritty much all of them mate and can't find much with regards to the metalic effect
The alumilite is coming out soft as well with these type pours but with standard color pours it's solid ....
Quote:
Originally Posted by EBorraga View Post
I use waterproof labels from online labels. OL177 part #







I wrap around the tube and let set for 24 hours (although you don't need to wait). I don't coat the label with anything. Make sure you mix alumilite very well. Mix for a few minutes, then pour and put under pressure


I also use an ink jet printer, but that's me



Don't use Modge Podge!! Don't use anything. I also use high heat engine spray paint from Autozone
__________________
I drink because I'm lonesome. I lonesome because I drink. - Aaron Lewis (Between Whiskey and You)

Check out my Facebook page at https://www.facebook.com/EBWoodworx/
EBorraga is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 06-05-2018, 02:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
jttheclockman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NJ, USA.
Photos: 83

Default

Jas it will help if you post some photos of what you are talking about we may call it something different. Alumilite has a narrow open time so needs to get under pressure quickly. What pressure are you using and for how long before demolding. ?? Many people use CA and do not use mod poge. Not sure hoiw much help I will be because I do not use alumilite.
__________________
John T.
Likes: (2)
jttheclockman is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 06-05-2018, 03:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: uk
Posts: 18
Photos: 0

Default



You can see the frost silver sort of effect on the black color that's the metallic type that I mean
When it comes out the pressure pot they are a perfect black and white image but after about 3 hrs that silver frost creeps into the whole design.
Pressure wise its at 60psi for and hour then out the pot I've tried 4 hours under 60 psi and it still did it
With the normal color mixes I do the resin is set fully after an hour but with these the overspill at the top of the mold is still soft and is still soft 8hrs later to the point I can bend and roll it up but same pour the color ones are solid....
Likes: (1)
jas46 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 06-05-2018, 04:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 30
Photos: 0

Default

I have had the same issues on my casting I would cast 5 tubes all the same labels some would be perfect then others same batch have that metal sheen on them. I would cast with alumilite and with polyester resin same issues.

I started to notice that if I vacuumed and poured carefully into the mold then cast with pressure 40-60 I would not have any issues at all. What I think and this is just me is I think that it is air bubbles that are causing the issue.

I have had no issues in the past 6 months of casting when I vacuum and pour carefully to avoid any bubbles then I put under pressure. My castings are even clearer when done this way instead of just under pressure. I use the Avery weather resistant labels laser printer and jet printer.

That is what I have noticed in my castings this may help.


Sent from my iPhone using Penturners.org mobile app
Mikeyt is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 06-05-2018, 09:34 PM   #9 (permalink)
 
JohnU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ottawa, Illinois
Posts: 3,750
Photos: 2

Default

Don’t coat your labels with anything. Alumilite can have reactions to CA and other sealers. Just pour over the labels. Also, warm the resin and labeled tubes and tank with a clamp light for about 15 mins or more before you pour. Warming the resin (part B- the thicker part) can thin it down for easier mixing. Just don’t get it HOT or it will cure very quickly in you. When in doubt, let it sit for a little bit to cool to room temp before mixing. Thinner resin will also penetrate and adhere better. This will also remove any humidity from the surface or tank. Also, don’t take them out of the pressure tank until they are cured. For alumilite clear I leave them in the tank for 2.5 hours minimum. For alumilite slow I leave them under pressure for 4 hours. Also, set your tank in the sun light or near something warm. This will help them cure. Often when they come out of the tank they can be a little soft or flexible. Just set them aside in the sun for an hour or so and they will harden. If you try to demold them when hey are flexible the resin can pull away from the material creating an air gap or shines later against the label. I hope this helps. Don’t get discouraged, your close!

Last edited by JohnU; 06-05-2018 at 09:36 PM.
Likes: (2)
JohnU is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 06-05-2018, 10:03 PM   #10 (permalink)
 
jttheclockman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NJ, USA.
Photos: 83

Default

I tried to blow that photo up but can not make it out at all. I would listen to the people who have done this and used that product. But for my suggestion leave the blank in the pot for at least 6 hours. Do not demold till next day. I and many other use a clear spray sealer and no mod podge. I use Testors sealer because I use Testors paper. Sorry but that is all I have.
__________________
John T.
Likes: (1)
jttheclockman is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:37 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2018 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy