Issues With Embedded Labels - Page 2 - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Blank Making > Casting & Stabilization
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Casting & Stabilization Making your own blanks & stabilizing wood blanks.


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-31-2018, 04:47 PM   #11 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Livonia, Michigan
Posts: 36
Photos: 0

Default

I use PR abd mailing labels. I print the image on the label wrap tge tube and pour the resin. I almost never have a problem with it. Once in awhile the seam will start to lift. Just make sure to run a pick across the seam.
joe966 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 01-31-2018, 04:56 PM   #12 (permalink)
 
longbeard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 2,692
Photos: 0

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joe966 View Post
I use PR abd mailing labels. I print the image on the label wrap tge tube and pour the resin. I almost never have a problem with it. Once in awhile the seam will start to lift. Just make sure to run a pick across the seam.
How does your seam look if you're not sealing them?



Harry
__________________
any day above ground, is a good day
longbeard is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-01-2018, 01:05 AM   #13 (permalink)
 
thewishman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Reynoldsburg, Ohio, USA.
Posts: 7,811
Photos: 0

Default

PR eats laser toner. Inkjet works just fine, no sealing needed.
__________________
Chris

Non Impedite Raditioni Cogitationis.
(Unencumbered by the thought process.)
Tom and Ray Magliozzi
Likes: (1)
thewishman is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 02-01-2018, 09:46 PM   #14 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Spring Branch, TX
Posts: 98
Photos: 1

Default

I use alumilite clear and online labels OL177WJ matte weather proof labels with my canon inkjet printer. Print, cut, wrap, & cast. No sealing, and no issues at all. Seam stays tight, no wrinkles and I cast almost immediately after wrapping.
jkeith is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-02-2018, 08:53 PM   #15 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 25
Photos: 0

Default

I also use alumilite and do not seal. I have tried spraying with lacquer, dipping in lacquer, spraying with the stuff that comes in the kit. Then went back to simply printing on Avery labels using a laser jet printer. I let them sit after I print the, for 24 hours then wrap the tubes and cast them. 90% of the time it works fine.


Sent from my iPad using Penturners.org mobile app
dbechtol is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-03-2018, 03:15 AM   #16 (permalink)
 
DJBPenmaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Cheshire, UK
Posts: 437
Photos: 0

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dbechtol View Post
I also use alumilite and do not seal. I have tried spraying with lacquer, dipping in lacquer, spraying with the stuff that comes in the kit. Then went back to simply printing on Avery labels using a laser jet printer. I let them sit after I print the, for 24 hours then wrap the tubes and cast them. 90% of the time it works fine.


Sent from my iPad using Penturners.org mobile app
Be interesting to know what problems you had with the 10%.

Sent from my SM-G955F using Tapatalk
DJBPenmaker is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-03-2018, 11:14 AM   #17 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 25
Photos: 0

Default

Mainly was just bubbles forming at the seam.


Sent from my iPad using Penturners.org mobile app
Likes: (1)
dbechtol is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 06-04-2018, 03:04 PM   #18 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: uk
Posts: 18
Photos: 0

Default

With these waterproof labels and alumilte clear can the labels be cut down in size and still be fine when pouring ?
Jas
jas46 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 06-04-2018, 04:08 PM   #19 (permalink)
 
JohnU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ottawa, Illinois
Posts: 3,705
Photos: 2

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jas46 View Post
With these waterproof labels and alumilte clear can the labels be cut down in size and still be fine when pouring ?
Jas
Yes, I buy the full sheet label so I can print and cut them any size I need ,that will fit on a full sheet of paper. The only problem I’ve had with them have been if I misaligned them and needed to peel them back off the tube and restick them. They don’t always stick down real well the second time and I’ve had a few seams lift up a bit in resin. Here are some photos I printed on the weatherproof decal paper under alumilite clear.

http://www.penturners.org/forum/atta...-boys-boys.jpg

Last edited by JohnU; 06-04-2018 at 04:17 PM.
Likes: (2)
JohnU is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 06-04-2018, 04:26 PM   #20 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: uk
Posts: 18
Photos: 0

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnU View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by jas46 View Post
With these waterproof labels and alumilte clear can the labels be cut down in size and still be fine when pouring ?
Jas
Yes, I buy the full sheet label so I can print and cut them any size I need ,that will fit on a full sheet of paper. The only problem Iíve had with them have been if I misaligned them and needed to peel them back off the tube and restick them. They donít always stick down real well the second time and Iíve had a few seams lift up a bit in resin. Here are some photos I printed on the weatherproof decal paper under alumilite clear.

http://www.penturners.org/forum/atta...-boys-boys.jpg
Thanks mate just what I wanted to hear I'm having a nightmare with modge podge and alumilte
What is the best label sheet to get mate polyester or polyethylene labels?

Thanks
jas46 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
embeded labels

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:36 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2018 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy