Issues With Embedded Labels - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Blank Making > Casting & Stabilization
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Casting & Stabilization Making your own blanks & stabilizing wood blanks.


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-15-2018, 11:46 AM   #1 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Kathleen, GA
Posts: 13
Photos: 0

Default Issues With Embedded Labels

Last week I posted a question under Casting & Stabilization. I should have made new thread so here it is.

I cannot remember a more frustrating project then trying to embed labels and have them come out better than a first grader. Here is where I am so far. At the present I am using Alumilite Resin for pen casting. At first I tried some labels from onlinelabels.com. I bought a thing glossy photo paper and found the resin does evil things to the photo papers. Then I tried Modpoge and this ruined the label right off. No need to wait! Now this is crazy but I bought some clear shrink tubing and that stopped any damage to the paper, except on the ends of the tube. Apparently my sealing job wasn't good enough to keep the resin from getting under the shrink tubing. Plan #54 was buying some waterproof labels that are also glossy (no shrink tubing). Now I have a different problem. I turned down one of my castings and it has little white streaks like maybe the resin is attacking these waterproof labels also. So I may not go broke trying this procedure if someone doesn't have a better method. At this point does anyone been very successful with printing inkjet labels and then applying them to a brass pen barrel?
malonjw is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 01-15-2018, 12:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
thewishman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Reynoldsburg, Ohio, USA.
Posts: 7,811
Photos: 0

Default

(Saw the answer to my question while re-reading your post.)

I had lots of the same troubles when starting out, but I'm using PR. I finally found that wrapping the whole blank in packing tape and folding the ends of the tape into the tube worked, kinda well. Discovered my problem was PR doesn't like laser printing, switched to inkjet and solved that.

If you're under pressure to get something finished for a customer, that might help. If not, Krylon Crystal Clear Acrylic Coating 1303 is a good sealant and used by many casters.
__________________
Chris

Non Impedite Raditioni Cogitationis.
(Unencumbered by the thought process.)
Tom and Ray Magliozzi

Last edited by thewishman; 01-15-2018 at 12:53 PM. Reason: added info
thewishman is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 01-15-2018, 02:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
 
longbeard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 2,692
Photos: 0

Default

You want the Matte labels, not glossy.
Do not seal the label once applied to the tube.
Print
Cut to size
Wrap the tube
Cast
__________________
any day above ground, is a good day
Likes: (1)
longbeard is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 01-15-2018, 03:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
m4skinner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Zanesville, ohio
Posts: 310
Photos: 1

Default

the white streaks may be the alumilite wasn't mixed enough. I don't use alumilte but have heard it does that.
Likes: (1)
m4skinner is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 01-16-2018, 09:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Kathleen, GA
Posts: 13
Photos: 0

Default Thanks for your help.

I do believe I can now make a quality pen blank, and to the gentleman that suggested using packaging tape to seal the ends. That was my last hurdle in making a good pen barrel. Thanks so very much for your help. That trick worked incredibly well!!
Jerry....
Likes: (1)
malonjw is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 01-17-2018, 10:27 AM   #6 (permalink)
 
thewishman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Reynoldsburg, Ohio, USA.
Posts: 7,811
Photos: 0

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by malonjw View Post
I do believe I can now make a quality pen blank, and to the gentleman that suggested using packaging tape to seal the ends. That was my last hurdle in making a good pen barrel. Thanks so very much for your help. That trick worked incredibly well!!
Jerry....
I'm so happy that worked for you.

Just about every person that casts has had some kind of roadblock. I finally got past my problem, but this worked as a stepping stone for me:

https://www.amazon.com/Duck-Clear-Pa...ords=duck+tape
__________________
Chris

Non Impedite Raditioni Cogitationis.
(Unencumbered by the thought process.)
Tom and Ray Magliozzi
thewishman is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 01-27-2018, 01:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
bryceprusse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Redding, CA
Posts: 209
Photos: 0

Default

You need to seal the label so it will not run. Spray a clear coat over the label and let it dry over night. Two coats works best, let it dry inbetween coasts. After this has been done you will not have those problems anymore.
I like Krylon colormaster cover MAX. acrylic crystal clear, GLOSS
__________________
Behind every great man is a woman rolling her eyes.
bryceprusse is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 01-31-2018, 02:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
 
longbeard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 2,692
Photos: 0

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bryceprusse View Post
You need to seal the label so it will not run. Spray a clear coat over the label and let it dry over night. Two coats works best, let it dry inbetween coasts. After this has been done you will not have those problems anymore.
I like Krylon colormaster cover MAX. acrylic crystal clear, GLOSS
Not to be argumentative...
Unless you are using Silmar 41 (PR) or Avery shipping labels, there is no need to seal the label before casting.
You can use Alumilite, Liquid Diamonds and West Epoxy resins WITH the weatherproof labels and do not have to seal them.

I use West Epoxy & weatherproof labels.
Print, cut, wrap and cast.
Same with Alumilite & LD

Harry
__________________
any day above ground, is a good day
Likes: (1)
longbeard is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 01-31-2018, 02:29 PM   #9 (permalink)
 
dachshund1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Lexington, KY, USA
Posts: 46
Photos: 0

Default

How your labels are printed may be significant. Inkjet images, being water-soluble, usually require sealing - laser images do not. Terry
dachshund1 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 01-31-2018, 03:41 PM   #10 (permalink)
 
longbeard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 2,692
Photos: 0

Default

I use an Epson 446 inkjet.
Laser printers will work also the same way. No seal



Harry
__________________
any day above ground, is a good day
longbeard is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
embeded labels

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:36 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2018 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy