Help! Epic Alumilite fail - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Blank Making > Casting & Stabilization
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Casting & Stabilization Making your own blanks & stabilizing wood blanks.


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-14-2018, 12:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Seattle
Posts: 50
Photos: 0

Default Help! Epic Alumilite fail

My first attempt at casting ended up looking like an elementary school volcano experiment. I've read all of the posts I could find about foaming problems etc. I mixed the Alumilite clear by weight added some alumilite blue dye, stirred well and poured into my HDPE molds. Almost immediately it started to produce little tiny bubbles then just kinda overflowed the mold before I could get it into the pot. I stuck them into the pot anyway overnight and it came out looking a lot like it looked going in, just kinda' frozen in time like a lava flow. One blank had a piece of stabilized burl and the other was an empty blank. They both did the same thing. I did wash the molds before their first use but thought I did a pretty good job blowing them out with compressed air. I did use dados when making the dividers.

Is it possible that this was all caused because some water may have been hiding in the cracks of the dados?

Last edited by ramaroodle; 05-14-2018 at 12:50 PM.
ramaroodle is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 05-14-2018, 12:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Brownfield, Alberta, Canada.
Posts: 2,365
Photos: 34

Default

Certainly possible .
1080Wayne is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 05-14-2018, 01:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Livermore, Ca 94550
Posts: 248
Photos: 0

Default

What I have found out in casting.
Molds must be dry and heated to min of 70 deg.
Dieseldoc is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 05-14-2018, 01:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
Terredax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Photos: 4

Default

It's most likely moisture. ANY moisture can cause the foaming.
Keep in mind, that polyurethane resins are very similar to polyurethane adhesives, with slight differences in formulation for the intended purpose, but mostly similar.

When using a polyurethane adhesive (think Gorilla glue), the adhesive is applied to one surface, and the opposing surface is dampened with water. This combination causes the adhesive to foam and expand, so the same reaction will happen when moisture is introduced to polyurethane resin. The foaming and expansion.
__________________
-John-
Terredax is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 05-14-2018, 01:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Seattle
Posts: 50
Photos: 0

Default

Live and learn!

So, how high a temp can my HDPE mold take without melting if I stick it in the oven to dry it out?

Last edited by ramaroodle; 05-14-2018 at 02:36 PM.
ramaroodle is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 05-14-2018, 04:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
Brian G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Bloomington, MN
Posts: 1,344
Photos: 3

Default

You'd be easily safe one degree more than the boiling temperature of water.
Brian G is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 05-14-2018, 04:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
Terredax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Photos: 4

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ramaroodle View Post
Live and learn!

So, how high a temp can my HDPE mold take without melting if I stick it in the oven to dry it out?
The melting temperature is 266 degrees.
__________________
-John-
Terredax is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
alumilite clear , casting blanks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:11 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2018 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy