Coating tube-in blanks with CA - and advice? - Page 2 - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Blank Making > Casting & Stabilization
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Casting & Stabilization Making your own blanks & stabilizing wood blanks.


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-13-2018, 11:31 AM   #11 (permalink)
 
thewishman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Reynoldsburg, Ohio, USA.
Posts: 7,811
Photos: 0

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnU View Post
I use medium ca. Ive had issues with thin smearing the ink on the stamps. Ive done it a couple ways. Cork the tubes with silicone plugs and wear Nitrile gloves and rub it on with my finger, or put the tube on the lathe with Felton bushings and turn slowly while applying med ca with a rolled up piece of paper towel. Some also use the clear plastic baggies the pen parts come in.

I get my plugs at Argon... Argon Masking

The CSP000XL will fit Sierra and most all lower tubes in the jr and baron series.
The CSP00R will fit the upper jrs and lower tubes for gent and full size tubes.
The CSPO will fit the upper tubes for the full size kits.
My smaller plugs to fit 3/8 and smaller tubes came from mighthooks.com but I dont remember the size. Im sure Argon has them to fit. You just have to find a taper to fit at the bottom and be larger than the tube at the top. Hope this helps.
For the 3/8" tubes, I use the CSP104XL.
__________________
Chris

Non Impedite Raditioni Cogitationis.
(Unencumbered by the thought process.)
Tom and Ray Magliozzi
thewishman is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-13-2018, 12:50 PM   #12 (permalink)
 
JohnU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ottawa, Illinois
Posts: 3,705
Photos: 2

Default

Thanks Chris! I was just there looking at the sizes to see what would work. The slight difference in size can have a huge difference in price.
Likes: (1)
JohnU is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-18-2018, 10:25 AM   #13 (permalink)
 
philb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Midlands, United Kingdom.
Posts: 1,556
Photos: 119

Default

Applying on the lathe like a normal CA finish seems to have put a really even coat on! And a lot smoother than by dribbling it on as previously tried.

Cheers guys!!
philb is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 03-18-2018, 10:53 AM   #14 (permalink)
 
its_virgil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Wichita Falls, TX, USA.
Posts: 6,903
Photos: 74

Default

I do as John suggested. Plug both ends. Wear nitrile gloves. Apply CA and holding one of the plugs massage the CA over the tube with the other and using thumb and first two fingers. Set aside to cure for a day or so before casting. NO mold release and no mounting on the lathe.
Do a good turn daily!
Don
__________________
Don Ward aka its_virgil
Wichita Falls, Texas
www.RedRiverPens.com
www.RedRiverPens.com/articles (pen stuff I've written)
Likes: (2)
its_virgil is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-18-2018, 06:31 PM   #15 (permalink)
 
philb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Midlands, United Kingdom.
Posts: 1,556
Photos: 119

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by its_virgil View Post
I do as John suggested. Plug both ends. Wear nitrile gloves. Apply CA and holding one of the plugs massage the CA over the tube with the other and using thumb and first two fingers. Set aside to cure for a day or so before casting. NO mold release and no mounting on the lathe.
Do a good turn daily!
Don
Sounds good for when you don't want to get the lathe out, justbtrying to find the right size stoppers here in the UK to try it
philb is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:27 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2018 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy