Coating tube-in blanks with CA - and advice? - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Blank Making > Casting & Stabilization
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Casting & Stabilization Making your own blanks & stabilizing wood blanks.


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-10-2018, 04:58 AM   #1 (permalink)
 
philb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Midlands, United Kingdom.
Posts: 1,556
Photos: 119

Default Coating tube-in blanks with CA - and advice?

Hi,

Cast a few tube-in blanks now with stamps/labels etc with PR.
Have done CA sealer coats before casting and although the castings have come out well, the process of coating with Thin CA before is a nightmare!

Any tips/hints on the best way to coat these blanks without the tube filling with CA, or getting runs of CA etc down the blank or even coating yourself and everything around in CA!
Simply pouring CA on and flicking the excess away seems way to rudimental!!

Other than that I guess Mod-Podge coatings, but that doesn't seem to give such a thorough coating?

Cheers
philb is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-10-2018, 07:22 AM   #2 (permalink)
Member Liaison
 
leehljp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Tunica, MS,
Posts: 5,747
Photos: 46

Default

It has been a long while since I cast tubes in blanks, but I did it by adding a stopper in the tube a couple of times and then by having a mold with stoppers on the end on other times.

For you, it seems like stoppers might help. Check these out, search find the sizes you need:

https://www.amazon.com/10-Pack-Cleve...ubber+stoppers

When I used them, they got coated with resin, and I also tried using stoppers on turned blanks when "dipping" a finish (dipping the turned blank into CA, lacquer or poly). There would be a coating on the stoppers but it would usually come off.
__________________
Hank Lee

Experience is what you get when you don't get what you wanted!
Likes: (1)
leehljp is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-10-2018, 10:22 AM   #3 (permalink)
 
JohnU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ottawa, Illinois
Posts: 3,689
Photos: 2

Default

I use medium ca. Ive had issues with thin smearing the ink on the stamps. Ive done it a couple ways. Cork the tubes with silicone plugs and wear Nitrile gloves and rub it on with my finger, or put the tube on the lathe with Felton bushings and turn slowly while applying med ca with a rolled up piece of paper towel. Some also use the clear plastic baggies the pen parts come in.

I get my plugs at Argon... http://www.argonusa.com/clear_silicone_plugs.php

The CSP000XL will fit Sierra and most all lower tubes in the jr and baron series.
The CSP00R will fit the upper jrs and lower tubes for gent and full size tubes.
The CSPO will fit the upper tubes for the full size kits.
My smaller plugs to fit 3/8 and smaller tubes came from mighthooks.com but I dont remember the size. Im sure Argon has them to fit. You just have to find a taper to fit at the bottom and be larger than the tube at the top. Hope this helps.

Last edited by JohnU; 03-10-2018 at 10:36 AM.
Likes: (3)
JohnU is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 03-10-2018, 11:14 AM   #4 (permalink)
 
philb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Midlands, United Kingdom.
Posts: 1,556
Photos: 119

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnU View Post
I use medium ca. Ive had issues with thin smearing the ink on the stamps. Ive done it a couple ways. Cork the tubes with silicone plugs and wear Nitrile gloves and rub it on with my finger, or put the tube on the lathe with Felton bushings and turn slowly while applying med ca with a rolled up piece of paper towel. Some also use the clear plastic baggies the pen parts come in.

I get my plugs at Argon... Argon Masking

The CSP000XL will fit Sierra and most all lower tubes in the jr and baron series.
The CSP00R will fit the upper jrs and lower tubes for gent and full size tubes.
The CSPO will fit the upper tubes for the full size kits.
My smaller plugs to fit 3/8 and smaller tubes came from mighthooks.com but I dont remember the size. Im sure Argon has them to fit. You just have to find a taper to fit at the bottom and be larger than the tube at the top. Hope this helps.

Thanks very helpful.

Will give the Medium CA a go, as its thicker will probbaly only need one coat rather then two i was doing with thin!
It's just such a low the viscosity on the thin stuff, that its run off the other side of the blank before youve even noticed!!
philb is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-10-2018, 11:15 AM   #5 (permalink)
 
philb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Midlands, United Kingdom.
Posts: 1,556
Photos: 119

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by leehljp View Post
It has been a long while since I cast tubes in blanks, but I did it by adding a stopper in the tube a couple of times and then by having a mold with stoppers on the end on other times.

For you, it seems like stoppers might help. Check these out, search find the sizes you need:

https://www.amazon.com/10-Pack-Cleve...ubber+stoppers

When I used them, they got coated with resin, and I also tried using stoppers on turned blanks when "dipping" a finish (dipping the turned blank into CA, lacquer or poly). There would be a coating on the stoppers but it would usually come off.
Thanks, looks like stoppers are the way! I don't mind CA finishes on pen barrels, but it's been a nightmare on tube castings!!
philb is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-10-2018, 04:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
JohnU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ottawa, Illinois
Posts: 3,689
Photos: 2

Default

Yes getting it inside the tube can create future cracking problems in assembly if you don’t get it out. I usually end up gluing my fingers to the tube with thin. Lol. I think medium costs easier and doesn’t penetrate the surface as quickly giving you time to work it. Also make sure to let it degas for a day or so or your resin can get cloudy. Once coat should be fine. It goes on pretty smoothly by hand. It just takes longer to cure. I put it on and walk away. Just don’t use it under alumilite. They’ve been know not to work as well together.

Put a couple small nails in a board so you can stick the plugs on them, holding the tube up so you don’t have to hold them or worry about dropping them while wiping the glue on. Then they are easily moved for curing time. Hope this helps. Good luck.

Last edited by JohnU; 03-10-2018 at 04:36 PM.
Likes: (2)
JohnU is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-10-2018, 06:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
More4dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 926
Photos: 5

Default Coating tube-in blanks with CA - and advice?

You could give the plugs a good spray of mold release to prolong life and make clean up a bit easier.


Sent from my iPhone using Penturners.org mobile app
More4dan is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-10-2018, 08:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
 
thewishman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Reynoldsburg, Ohio, USA.
Posts: 7,779
Photos: 0

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by More4dan View Post
You could give the plugs a good spray of mold release to prolong life and make clean up a bit easier.


Sent from my iPhone using Penturners.org mobile app
I'd worry about where the plug and brass meet. Inserting the plug would cause a little build-up of release that might roll over onto the outside of the tube. The Argon plugs last quite a few batches before they need to be replaced.
__________________
Chris

Non Impedite Raditioni Cogitationis.
(Unencumbered by the thought process.)
Tom and Ray Magliozzi
Likes: (1)
thewishman is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-11-2018, 03:43 PM   #9 (permalink)
 
More4dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 926
Photos: 5

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thewishman View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by More4dan View Post
You could give the plugs a good spray of mold release to prolong life and make clean up a bit easier.





Sent from my iPhone using Penturners.org mobile app


I'd worry about where the plug and brass meet. Inserting the plug would cause a little build-up of release that might roll over onto the outside of the tube. The Argon plugs last quite a few batches before they need to be replaced.


This is the recommendation for tube in casting. It should also work for simple plugs just let them dry before using.

Danny


Sent from my iPhone using Penturners.org mobile app
More4dan is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-12-2018, 08:42 AM   #10 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Sachse Tx. 75048
Posts: 897
Photos: 0

Default

Woodcraft carries some plastic finishing bushings you can use. The C.A. won't stick to them and they will seal the tubes at the same time. Just slow down the lathe and apply. I now use Clear Elmers. I never could get Mod Podge to work for me so that's what I use.
Kenny Durrant is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:14 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2018 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy