Casting Waterslide Decals - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Blank Making > Casting & Stabilization
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Casting & Stabilization Making your own blanks & stabilizing wood blanks.


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-29-2011, 08:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
 
woodgraver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Federal Way, WA
Posts: 262
Photos: 15

Default Casting Waterslide Decals

I'm experiamenting with casting tubes covered with water slide decals and have had some trouble with air bubbles forming along the tube, hopefully they show up in the photo. My process is:

1) print image on white waterslide decal.
2) let dry for an hour.
3) coat with three coats of polyurethane sprayed on from the can.
4) soak the decal in water for 30 seconds.
5) wrap decal around tube and wait 24 hours.
6) place in resinsaver mould.
7) heat silmar 41 for 5 cycles, add 4 drops of MEKP per ounce of resin.
8) slowly pour resin into mold and let sit overnight.
9) Remove from mould and use a barrell trimmer to square up the ends.
10) turn between centers on the lathe.

Now, I've cast bottle stoppers before and not had any air bubbles in my pours, so I don't think the problem is there. I think the problem is that the label isn't adhering to the tube tightly enough and when there is torque applied by turning it, there is some separation happening.

Tonight I wrapped two more tubes to try this again and I used the Micro Set solution that I bought with the waterslide decals...I thought before I tried to cast this set I would ask to see if anyone had any advice that might help me be more successful this time around.

Happy casting :)

Jim
Attached Thumbnails
dsc_0027.jpg  
woodgraver is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 06-29-2011, 08:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
PTownSubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Chesapeake, VA
Posts: 2,231
Photos: 74

Default

I would use printed labels for wrapping tubes and leave the waterslide decals for application on the outside of your pens.

My rule is:
Wrap tubes...use labels
place on outside of finished pen...use waterslide decal

Although some may agree and some may disagree but this is what I do....I don't think the decal has enough holding power....
__________________
Fred

Currently running Silicone Mold advertisement
Full line of Silicone Casting Molds (Horizontal Blank, Vertical Blank, Block, "Tube-In" casting molds for skins and labels, Bottle Stoppers)
"Tube-In" molds include Slim/8mm/Designer/Sierra/Sierra Click/Cigar/Jr Series/Gent Series/Clicker/Patriot/Zen.
PTownSubbie is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 06-29-2011, 08:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
 
ribanett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kenner, LA, USA.
Posts: 382
Photos: 17

Default

Jim,

From the picture I do not see air bubbles in the mix. What I see is a decal starting to melt from the casting heat. I tried casting decals last year and had nothing but failures. Maybe I was doing something wrong.
__________________
Larry

I never did anything worth doing by accident,
nor, did any of my inventions come by accident;
they came by work
Plato
ribanett is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 06-29-2011, 08:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
NewLondon88's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Claremont NH
Photos: 13

Default

I would use the water slide decals outside of the resin, or under CA. But
probably not inside the resin. It tends to generate quite a bit of heat
__________________
maker of the original ResinSaver mold
NewLondon88 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 06-29-2011, 08:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
 
woodgraver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Federal Way, WA
Posts: 262
Photos: 15

Default

All, thanks for the help...makes a lot of sense because the material of the water slide decal is a rubbery plastic.

Thanks for your help...I will try, try again with labels!!
woodgraver is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 06-30-2011, 09:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Fayetteville, PA
Posts: 457
Photos: 0

Default

I have been doing tons and tons of research on casting with various types of materials for an experiment I am going to be conducting once I get my casting down. The one thing that I have found - and this is from people who embed things in acrylics to preserve and make paperweights and such - not from pen makers (though it may be suggested by pen makers as well). On materials that could oxidize the resin, cause bubbles, release moister, etc - spray with an acrylic spray. That is the bottom line I am getting from these sites. I picked some up for my project and hope it works, but maybe if you want to experiment with those labels again give it a try? I know the stuff is expensive for a small can (cost $7 for me for a very small spray can). Just a thought - best of luck and happy turning

Last edited by RSidetrack; 06-30-2011 at 09:36 PM.
RSidetrack is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 06-30-2011, 11:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
navycop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Virginia Beach, VA 23454
Posts: 2,339
Photos: 0

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RSidetrack View Post
I have been doing tons and tons of research on casting with various types of materials for an experiment I am going to be conducting once I get my casting down. The one thing that I have found - and this is from people who embed things in acrylics to preserve and make paperweights and such - not from pen makers (though it may be suggested by pen makers as well). On materials that could oxidize the resin, cause bubbles, release moister, etc - spray with an acrylic spray. That is the bottom line I am getting from these sites. I picked some up for my project and hope it works, but maybe if you want to experiment with those labels again give it a try? I know the stuff is expensive for a small can (cost $7 for me for a very small spray can). Just a thought - best of luck and happy turning
What is it called?
__________________
Mike
U.S.Navy (ret)
Shopsmith 510
"Whoever said the pen is mightier than the sword obviously never encountered automatic weapons." Douglas MacArthur
navycop is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 06-30-2011, 11:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
 
jaeger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 741
Photos: 11

Default

Acrylic Spray. Walley World - 6 bucks.
jaeger is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 06-30-2011, 11:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Fayetteville, PA
Posts: 457
Photos: 0

Default

Michaels is where I got this same stuff for $6.99. It is used for paintings and other art items - I found it with the casting resin, Hobby Lobby has it in the acrylic paints section. This stuff is call Metal Leaf Spray Sealer, but it is an acrylic spray. It really does work well - I love the stuff. I sealed a flower pedal fresh picked and it hasn't degraded at all in two weeks.

http://shop.hobbylobby.com/store/ite...?ItemId=157695

Last edited by RSidetrack; 06-30-2011 at 11:54 PM.
RSidetrack is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 06-30-2011, 11:55 PM   #10 (permalink)
 
seamus7227's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Wichita Falls, TX
Posts: 6,210
Photos: 150

Default

Have you tried applying the decal over the tube, letting it dry, then applying some CA over it to seal it, let that dry for at least a day or 2, then cast. Use 3 drops of catalyst per ounce, and only run one cycle at 480 seconds with the heat on(temp should be around 150 degrees)
__________________
Home of the Tru-Quarter™ Blanks. Follow me on Instagram/Facebook too!
http://www.texomapens.com
seamus7227 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
embeded labels

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:19 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2016 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy