Casting watch parts - Page 3 - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Blank Making > Casting & Stabilization
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Casting & Stabilization Making your own blanks & stabilizing wood blanks.


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-02-2012, 04:44 PM   #21 (permalink)
 
gingerwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Bloomington, MN
Posts: 198
Photos: 15

Default

I use fingernail polish.
Attached Thumbnails
green-gears.jpg  
__________________
Mickie

Last edited by gingerwood; 03-02-2012 at 04:48 PM.
gingerwood is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-04-2012, 12:53 AM   #22 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: chesapeake va
Posts: 1,646
Photos: 1

Default

I have done around 50 of these.I'm not saying my way is the right way.Its just the way I do it.I will cover the tube with either carbon fibre or I will raid my wifes scrape material box and use that.The carbon fibre comes in rolls so you won't have a seam.If you use material you can over lap it a little and just make sure you place the watch over part of the seem and other parts over the rest of the seam.You won't see it.After that dries I start with the face and put some medium CA on blank and press the face into it.Keeping pressure on it for about 30 seconds.I just do the same thing for the rest of the pieces.Then I let it set at least 24 hours before casting.
I round over the rough edges on the blank on my belt sander before I turn.
Have fun! Happy turning!
corian king is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-04-2012, 01:58 PM   #23 (permalink)
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON, Canada.
Posts: 963
Photos: 0

Default

Neil: I love the clay idea. I must try that for my next one. Tks for your input.
__________________
Grant Wilkinson
Ottawa ON
gwilki is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:52 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2018 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy