Casting snake skin - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Blank Making > Casting & Stabilization
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Casting & Stabilization Making your own blanks & stabilizing wood blanks.


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-13-2016, 07:07 AM   #1 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Georgia
Posts: 9
Photos: 0

Default Casting snake skin

I am having trouble with casting snake skins. I'm using Alumilite and the casting is clear and turns out good, but for some reason spots on the snake skin are white or foggy looking. I am using CA medium and I was putting the blanks in the casting shortly after. But, later studying I found the CA glue has to completely cure and I with the reaction from the Alumilite this was causing this may be causing the milky color to cover the snake skin. So, after trying this and letting it dry for 24hrs I had better results but still some white places. The snake skin I use was just skinned and pin to a board and the snake was cleaned and left to dry naturally. It feels like paper pretty much when it's finished. Any advice on what may be causing this problem?

Thanks in advance for any responses!!

Last edited by Crafturner; 09-13-2016 at 07:17 AM.
Crafturner is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 09-13-2016, 07:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Richmond, Va
Posts: 2,333
Photos: 161

Default

Are you removing the scales?

24 hrs may not be enough time for curing the CA, you might want to wait for several days before casting.
Likes: (1)
Cwalker935 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 09-13-2016, 08:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
 
jttheclockman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NJ, USA.
Photos: 68

Default

Check the library here. There are a couple tutorials there. I believe too from past threads on this and again you can use the search feature here quickly to find these, but the consensus was that alumilite was not the best resin for those blanks. I maybe wrong but easy to check out. Good luck.
__________________
John T.
jttheclockman is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
alumilite , casting , problems , skin , snake

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:20 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2016 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy