Casting a blank with PVC pipe - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Blank Making > Casting & Stabilization
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Casting & Stabilization Making your own blanks & stabilizing wood blanks.


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-16-2017, 11:13 AM   #1 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Providence Forge VA
Posts: 143
Photos: 2

Default Casting a blank with PVC pipe

I need some help/advice on using a pvc pipe to cast a blank.

The blank has a design carved into it, that I want to "fill" with colored PR and then turn back down. The blank is a little larger than final size, and the carving goes all the way thru to the center hole. I am not using a pressure pot.

I plan to glue the tube in place, mill the ends flush with the tube, put a cork in one end, fill the tube with lead shot, plug the other end, place the blank in the pipe, and fill the piece of pipe with colored PR.

Will the blank come out without too much trouble? Do I have to do anything special to the pipe? Other suggestions?

Thanks for your help!
jimmyz is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-16-2017, 11:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
 
ericofpendom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Bolton, England
Posts: 366
Photos: 37

Default

Hi Jimmy, I cast most of my blanks in 22mm plumbers pipe and they come out just fine. Sometimes I might have one that is a bit tacky and I have to wait a little longer for it to cure before it will come out but not often. Have a look at my previous posts to see my setup.
Eric...
__________________
If it ain't broke then use it till it is so you have something to mend
ericofpendom is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-16-2017, 02:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
 
magpens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Coquitlam, BC, Canada
Photos: 63

Default

Jimmy, if you could provide a couple of pictures, I would greatly appreciate that.

I am very interesting in what you are doing, and would like to know the dimensions of the pipe, the brass tube, the blank you are starting with, etc.

Thanks
__________________
Mal

Kids rule the world !!! .... eventually if not already !






magpens is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 11-16-2017, 02:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
More4dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 955
Photos: 5

Default

Could you cap the top of the pipe with a nipple and then add pressure to reduce bubbles? Kind of a one blank pressure pot.

Danny
More4dan is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-16-2017, 02:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Waxhaw, NC
Posts: 405
Photos: 21

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by More4dan View Post
Could you cap the top of the pipe with a nipple and then add pressure to reduce bubbles? Kind of a one blank pressure pot.

Danny
Neat way to make a plastic pipe bomb I suppose.
McKenzie Penworks is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-16-2017, 03:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
Terredax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Photos: 4

Default

Use silicone plugs for the hole. You don't need to weight the blank down, just use a wire or piece of tape across the top of the pvc to hold the blank down and centered.
Before placing the blank into the pcv, use a brush to work some of the resin into the carving. The resin doesn't need to be catalyzed, since there will be very little resin in the carving. Once the catalyzed resin is pored, it will cause the non-catalyzed resin to cure. By brushing resin into the carving, it reduces surface tension that will assuredly trap air.
This technique is used with under cuts as well. Using a multi-piece sealed mold, vent holes are also used.
__________________
-John-
Terredax is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-16-2017, 03:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
More4dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 955
Photos: 5

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mckenziedrums View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by More4dan View Post
Could you cap the top of the pipe with a nipple and then add pressure to reduce bubbles? Kind of a one blank pressure pot.



Danny


Neat way to make a plastic pipe bomb I suppose.


1 schedule 40 pvc pipe has a minimum burst of 1440 psi and a recommended working pressure of 270 psi. Not much chance of over pressuring.


Sent from my iPhone using Penturners.org mobile app
Likes: (1)
More4dan is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-16-2017, 03:51 PM   #8 (permalink)
 
Terredax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Photos: 4

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by More4dan View Post

1” schedule 40 pvc pipe has a minimum burst of 1440 psi and a recommended working pressure of 270 psi. Not much chance of over pressuring.


Sent from my iPhone using Penturners.org mobile app
1" is a waste of resin. 3/4" is better suited and for a recast, and 1/2" would work pretty well for a recast when just filling an engraving.
3/4" pvc is actually stronger than the 1" also, with a burst pressure of 1550psi as opposed to 1425psi for the 1".
The collapse pressure is also significantly higher, not that any of that applies to casting.
__________________
-John-
Terredax is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-16-2017, 03:54 PM   #9 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Waxhaw, NC
Posts: 405
Photos: 21

Default

I stand corrected... I suppose the trick then would be to come up with a way to cap it off that was easily removed and wouldn't pop out under pressure.
McKenzie Penworks is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-16-2017, 04:03 PM   #10 (permalink)
 
Terredax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Photos: 4

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mckenziedrums View Post
I stand corrected... I suppose the trick then would be to come up with a way to cap it off that was easily removed and wouldn't pop out under pressure.
A threaded plug?

A spigot would also be required.
__________________
-John-

Last edited by Terredax; 11-16-2017 at 04:05 PM.
Terredax is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:22 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2018 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy