Another PR Quesion - Page 2 - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Blank Making > Casting & Stabilization
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Casting & Stabilization Making your own blanks & stabilizing wood blanks.


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-18-2009, 08:19 PM   #11 (permalink)
 
NewLondon88's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Claremont NH
Photos: 13

Default

Are these cast with tubes in them already? Or are the tubes glued in after drilling?
From what I can see (and remember.. these eyes ain't that great!) it looks like
a separation, as you said. If you cast with the tubes in place, it could be from
turning them too soon. The resin could still be flexible.

If you drilled them out and glued in tubes, it is possible
that the glue let go (what type are you using?) or that there wasn't sufficient
coverage inside the tube. The lighter area could be air space behind the resin.

You might be able to stand the blank on end and drizzle in some thin CA.If you
fill that gap, it should fix the color. Make sure you block the inside of the tubes
in some way, otherwise you'll have a new problem of removing the glue!

ok, that's my guess.. Looking good, though! Nice sparkle.
__________________
maker of the original ResinSaver mold
NewLondon88 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 08-18-2009, 09:42 PM   #12 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Lunde
Posts: 21
Photos: 0

Default

Hi,

These are my first casts (in your molds) with the tubes in the mold. I let them cure for 24 hours, so I will let the second one cure a couple days longer and then give it a try. Your resin saver molds are great, I believe I used less than 1 oz to make thes two Wall Street II bodies!!! And for anyone else - these molds are excellent - these popped out with zero effort, and the bodys we perfect. Bwtween the no bubble discussion if "its virgil and the New London molds - it is hard to screw up (except perhaps by getting to excited and turning to soon!

Regards,

Bruce, Katy Texas
lundebc is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 08-18-2009, 11:07 PM   #13 (permalink)
 
NewLondon88's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Claremont NH
Photos: 13

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lundebc View Post
it is hard to screw up (except perhaps by getting to excited and turning to soon!
um ... I have a box of THOSE rejects, too.
__________________
maker of the original ResinSaver mold
NewLondon88 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
casting , newbie , pr

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:40 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2018 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy